KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

bloc structuré

English translation: [monthly, weekly, yearly] blocks of ads


15:42 May 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / television advertising
French term or phrase: bloc structuré
This is about rules pertaining to alcohol advertising: "les spots publicitaires font l'objet de blocs structurés" = "advertising spots shall be in the form of structured units"???
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:[monthly, weekly, yearly] blocks of ads
Explanation:

Example:
How is Advertising Purchased?

Advertising space is sold in Blocks of: 3 Months.

The structure refers to the time of the block.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Previously, broadcasters had been allowed to restrict candidates to the same lengths of ads sold to commercial advertisers -- typically 30 and 60 second, or 30 minute, slots. The FCC Order states \"that a broadcast station should not be allowed to refuse a request for political advertising time solely on the ground that the station does not sell or program such lengths of time.\"
www.techlawjournal.com/election/19990909.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Structure can also mean the length of the ad: 30, 60 or 90 seconds



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: Blocked-off time slots
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[monthly, weekly, yearly] blocks of adsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(structured) pods
Florence B
4alcohol (product) commercials are blockedRHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol (product) commercials are blocked


Explanation:
could it be that this refers to organizations which block alcohol (product) commercials/campaigns?

see website
Alcohol & Tobacco:
Pictures or text advocating the sale, consumption, or production of alcoholic beverages or tobacco products, including commercial sites in which alcohol or tobacco products are the primary focus.


    Reference: http://www.cyberpatrol.com/cybernot/criteria.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(structured) pods


Explanation:
"Cluster of commercials, station announcements and news briefs of various lengths that fill program breaks. "
"De tels messages, à caractère essentiellement publicitaires, ne font pas partie
du programme mais doivent être diffusés dans des blocs publicitaires "
http://www.ubi.admin.ch/presse/2000/f/00051601.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"For us, the trick or answer to the problem has since been greatly improved through the restructuring into what we call advertising pods. With incentives in place, commissions are paid for ads turned out on time,\"
http://www.newsandtech.com/issues/2001/05-01/pt/05-01_profil...

\"The figure above shows an audience track for a one hour news magazine. Again, the timing for each of the advertising pods is evident. However, in this case, the program failed to recover from the advertising break that occurred at 9:19 PM. People left during the break and never came back.

\"
http://www.audiencewatch.com/glossary/audtrack/

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: Believe you are right. This is to avoid advertisement to be sneaked in regular programs.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, François

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not a commong expression, pods
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[monthly, weekly, yearly] blocks of ads


Explanation:

Example:
How is Advertising Purchased?

Advertising space is sold in Blocks of: 3 Months.

The structure refers to the time of the block.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Previously, broadcasters had been allowed to restrict candidates to the same lengths of ads sold to commercial advertisers -- typically 30 and 60 second, or 30 minute, slots. The FCC Order states \"that a broadcast station should not be allowed to refuse a request for political advertising time solely on the ground that the station does not sell or program such lengths of time.\"
www.techlawjournal.com/election/19990909.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Structure can also mean the length of the ad: 30, 60 or 90 seconds



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: Blocked-off time slots

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Joy Axelson
10 hrs