KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

remise/remettre

English translation: provide, turn over, supply, deliver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise/remettre
English translation:provide, turn over, supply, deliver
Entered by: Parrot

16:36 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / alcohol sales
French term or phrase: remise/remettre
I'm still looking for an English work that will cover SELLING and HANDING OVER, which I believe REMETTRE includes. It has to be non-specific between selling/serving/delivering.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
provide, turn over, supply
Explanation:
3 more from the Oxford Thesaurus.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I think "supply" is just right. Thank you. Does everybody agree?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deliverLucie Maguire
5sold or served
Marian Greenfield
4provide, turn over, supply
Parrot
4full sales service
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sold or served


Explanation:
I don't think you'll find one word in English to cover both, but I also don't think you need to. If your context indicates that you need to cover both situations, the above should work just fine.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deliver


Explanation:
how about just using "deliver", which combines the notion of fulfilling a contract (of sale) with the act of handing over.. or else say "to sell and deliver (to)"

Lucie Maguire
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: implies transporting of goods
1 hr
  -> could "remettre" not imply this also ?

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Deliver can work for services too.
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice!
8 hrs

agree  suzanten
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full sales service


Explanation:
the full sales package

complete sales service

taking into account selling, handing over, delivering, after sales service, customer services.

I don't think you will find one word to describe the full service.
You need to choose a pair as mentioned above, or go for something a bit vague but all encompassing (even listing the elements of the full service in brackets if need be).

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide, turn over, supply


Explanation:
3 more from the Oxford Thesaurus.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
I think "supply" is just right. Thank you. Does everybody agree?