KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

vente/débit

English translation: premises in which drinks are produced, sold and consumed


16:59 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising alcohol
French term or phrase: vente/débit
It's OK to advertise alcohol in "les lieux de production, de vente dt de débit". I thought VENTE and DEBIT were the same. Can they be differentiated?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:premises in which drinks are produced, sold and consumed
Explanation:
"un debit de boissons" means a bar or drinking establishment - so it sounds like using "vente" and "debit" is to differentiate between eg an off-licence or a supermarket where you can buy the stuff and a bar or hotel, where you can drink it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:58:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hi Kajuco - i guess you\'re right (re comment below) ... \"sold and served\" is probably the best bet
;=)
Selected response from:

Lucie Maguire
Grading comment
I finally decided on "...sold and served", but you gave me the idea with "consumed", though I think that's approaching it from the wrong side. Do you agree?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sale and distribution
Francesco D'Alessandro
4vente et débitGuereau
4premises in which drinks are produced, sold and consumedLucie Maguire
3sale/supplyCaroline Breton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sale and distribution


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Joy Axelson
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premises in which drinks are produced, sold and consumed


Explanation:
"un debit de boissons" means a bar or drinking establishment - so it sounds like using "vente" and "debit" is to differentiate between eg an off-licence or a supermarket where you can buy the stuff and a bar or hotel, where you can drink it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:58:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hi Kajuco - i guess you\'re right (re comment below) ... \"sold and served\" is probably the best bet
;=)

Lucie Maguire
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
I finally decided on "...sold and served", but you gave me the idea with "consumed", though I think that's approaching it from the wrong side. Do you agree?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sale/supply


Explanation:
e.g. A public house licence will be required in respect of premises ...where it is intended to sell or supply alcoholic liquor...
(Licensing law in Scotland).


    Reference: http://www.butterworthsscotland.com/readingroom/cummins.htm
Caroline Breton
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vente et débit


Explanation:
C'est simple : tu peux acheter ta bibine au supermarché (mais où tu ne consommeras point), sinon si t'as un besoin urgent tu vas (en France) dans un débit de boisson titulaire d'une Licence IV, autorisant à consommer de l'alcool (si t'as + de 18 ans) sans être obligé de consommer un repas (autre licence de niveau inférieur)

La production, ça peut être l'usine de pastis Pernod-Ricard ou chez un viticulteur, etc.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330