KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

suivi et prospection des grands comptes

English translation: large accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grands comptes
English translation:large accounts
Entered by: jordalis

14:14 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / commercial
French term or phrase: suivi et prospection des grands comptes
Sur un CV d'orientation commerciale
jordalis
France
follow up and canvassing of large accounts
Explanation:
Cf., Hachette

Collin also has "direct mailing" for "prospection", but it hardly sounds like the kind of thing to put on a CV.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you - terms like this are always easier to understand in French like 'grand public', never very easier to put into English!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2follow up and canvassing of large accounts
Parrot
4 +1follow-up and prospecting of large accounts
Björn Houben
4monitoring and examination of large accounts
spencer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up and prospecting of large accounts


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow up and canvassing of large accounts


Explanation:
Cf., Hachette

Collin also has "direct mailing" for "prospection", but it hardly sounds like the kind of thing to put on a CV.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thank you - terms like this are always easier to understand in French like 'grand public', never very easier to put into English!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
26 mins

agree  Shilpa Dawda
47 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring and examination of large accounts


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18