KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

chef de rayon-DPH

English translation: cosmetics, personal and home care department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rayon DPH
English translation:cosmetics, personal and home care department
Entered by: Don Green

08:31 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: chef de rayon-DPH
Another acronym, DPH. Again context is supermarket products. Sales supervisor for...?
Don Green
France
-
Explanation:
"rayon DPH (droguerie, parfumerie, hygiène). "
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:EMfFoNJXWnsC:erman.free...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 08:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manager of the department Detergent Hygiene Perfumery\"
http://www.unice.fr/irh/cv irh 2001/haudebourg/cvanglhtm.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 08:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"- Detergents, Cosmetics and Personal Care \"
http://surfactants.net/ibcsurf3.htm

\". Cosmetics/Personal Care/Detergents.\"
http://www.reedchemicals.com/mediainfo/texts/cmrpedit.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but I found your answer and links the most useful. I have entered the term in the glossary as cosmetics, personal and home care department.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4-
Florence B
5Health and Beauty [Products]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4glossary entry
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
"rayon DPH (droguerie, parfumerie, hygiène). "
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:EMfFoNJXWnsC:erman.free...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 08:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manager of the department Detergent Hygiene Perfumery\"
http://www.unice.fr/irh/cv irh 2001/haudebourg/cvanglhtm.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 08:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"- Detergents, Cosmetics and Personal Care \"
http://surfactants.net/ibcsurf3.htm

\". Cosmetics/Personal Care/Detergents.\"
http://www.reedchemicals.com/mediainfo/texts/cmrpedit.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but I found your answer and links the most useful. I have entered the term in the glossary as cosmetics, personal and home care department.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: See similar interesting discussion in glossary:
12 mins
  -> yes, same topic -

agree  Yakov Tomara: Maybe "cosmetics" rather than "detergents" though
21 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossary entry


Explanation:
Sorry hit Enter too fast in my comment of the approved answer above, URL of the glossary entry:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=13497&id=78598&keyword=drogu...
"On parle du rayon DPH, qui est lui-meme compose de 2 metiers, la Droguerie et la Parfumerie."
The various answers there should confirm the above response and give you perhaps more ideas

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health and Beauty [Products]


Explanation:
(Droguerie, Parfumerie, Hygiène)
I think the 3-pronged French acronym is subsumed under 2 in English.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576