KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

du pret-a-porter

English translation: ready-made solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du pret-a-porter
English translation:ready-made solutions
Entered by: GILOU

16:43 Jun 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: du pret-a-porter
It's a conference about management consulting that raises the question: Les consultants vendent-ils autre chose que du reve ou du pret-a-porter? (sorry no accents)
Joy Axelson
ready-made solutions, artefacts
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I wouldn't use "artefacts" but I think that "ready-made solutions" keeps the reference of the original French while conveying the "non-customized" idea. Merci Gilou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ready-to-wear
Gayle Wallimann
4 +6ready-made solutions, artefacts
GILOU
5It usually means "ready-to-wear" or "off-the-the-rack"...Barbara Stephens
4turnkey (solution)RHELLER
4dreams and conveniences
swisstell
4mediocre
jerrie
4it stays that way
spencer
2ready-to-wearGuereau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it stays that way


Explanation:
my opinion

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I don't think that this is commonly left in French.
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ready-to-wear


Explanation:
This is how it's translated in all that I've seen or worked on.

Robert&Collins dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I thought of the clothing industry.
Otherwise, if you are in a different context, it\'s to be translated as \"ready to use\", or \"off the shelf\", meaning something that is all ready to be used without any effort to setting it up.

www.granddictionnaire.com

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: you are right Gayle. but the text is about management consulting??
3 mins

neutral  GILOU: It's related to clothes. It's more figurative
3 mins

agree  Florence B: 'prêt-à-porter' here is a joke in French too - so let's keep the joke
14 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: it's a joke; I like ready to wear
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  IsaD
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ready-to-wear


Explanation:
I'd translate into English.
Is there in English a similar expression in the figurative sense ?
I don't know.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ready-made solutions, artefacts


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
I wouldn't use "artefacts" but I think that "ready-made solutions" keeps the reference of the original French while conveying the "non-customized" idea. Merci Gilou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Oui, plutôt!
4 mins

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
15 mins

agree  Guereau: Ça c'est bon (ready-made solutions)
17 mins

agree  Paul Mably: ready-made solutions does it
39 mins

agree  Teletariat: Yes, I think so, too.
1 hr

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: artefacts?
1 hr
  -> ready-made solutions

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediocre


Explanation:
something special or something run-of the mill.

something you could only dream of or something found on every high street.

something uniquely created or something mass-produced.

Just an idea....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dreams and conveniences


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnkey (solution)


Explanation:
turnkey solution = ready-made solution


TurnKey Management Consulting was founded on the premise that consultants ought
to provide business solutions and value that can be measured in the eyes of



    Reference: http://www.turnkeymc.com
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It usually means "ready-to-wear" or "off-the-the-rack"...


Explanation:
The word "reve" brings this translation into question. Could it be ready-made anything else. Such as fantasies or dreams (advertising industry) or package deals on vacations (tourist industry. The literal translation could be "ready to carry", so depending on your industry, you may have a lot of leeway here.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11