KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

plate-forme commerciale

English translation: Business Platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plate-forme commerciale ; plateforme commerciale
English translation:Business Platform
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:43 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: plate-forme commerciale
Commercial platform ?

Mise en vente sur Internet
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Sales Platform or Commercial Platform
Explanation:
Hope this help!
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sales Platform or Commercial Platform
Ethele Salem Sperling
5business platform
Yolanda Broad
5commercial platformStephen Finch
4commercial base
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sales Platform or Commercial Platform


Explanation:
Hope this help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Linda Young
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial platform


Explanation:
these are also sometimes called "a market place"

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial base


Explanation:
sales base

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business platform


Explanation:
Attention ! Quand il y a des références pré-existantes, il vaudrait mieux s'en servir.

Voir Termium :

Subject Field(s)  – Trade  – Telematics
Subject Field(s)  – Commerce  – Télématique 
business platform Source CORRECT
plateforme commerciale Source CORRECT, FEM
EX – Action is required for electronic commerce to become the pervasive business platform for businesses and
consumers . Source
EX – Il faut faire en sorte que le commerce électronique devienne une plate-forme commerciale prépondérante
pour les entreprises et les consommateurs. Source
2001-04-19
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Il y a plus de 15 000 sites Web avec "business platform" et "e-business platform".

Voir :
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="business platform"...

Tandis que, pour "sales platform" + "online", il n'y en a que 662 :

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="sales platform" on...

Et pour "commercial platform" + "online", 543 :

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="commercial platfor...


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22business+platfor...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1543