KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

apport

English translation: International business revenues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'apport d'affaires internationales
English translation:International business revenues
Entered by: 5Q

07:04 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: apport
"L'apport d'affaires internationales est devenu trop faible depuis la récente disparition des principaux revendeurs américains et la mise en place parallèle des stratégies directes des constructeurs IT aux USA."
Anaviva
Spain
International business revenues have become too low / weak...
Explanation:
This text is obviously dealing with sales strategies in the IT sector. Since IT manufacturers started direct sales online etc (e.g. Dell), they have cut many middlemen and vendors out of the supply chain.

Behind 'l'apport d'affaires' is the notion of 'apporteur d'affaires' - someone who gets commission for bringing in new business, often by referral, or tapping into new 'revenue streams'. Now that there are fewer middlemen doing the selling for the constructors, there is obviously less international business in the pipeline.

I disagree with Gilles' suggestion because it doesn't express this idea of drumming up more business.

You may want to translate the sentence using a verb, rather than an adjective: 'has declined', 'has dropped dramatically / too low' instead of 'has become too + adj'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Arthur\'s use of the term \'soft\' (very business-like), and is a good choice if you want the sentence to hinge on a adjective rather than a verb.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially 5Q for the very helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1importance
Eva Blanar
4 +1International sales have gone too soft since the recent...
Arthur Borges
4International business revenues have become too low / weak...
5Q
4the volume of incoming international affairs has become
Karin Dyson


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
importance


Explanation:
In this case, the importance of international business / transactions.
HTH,
Eva

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
7 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International sales have gone too soft since the recent...


Explanation:
You can omit the word completely but if you keep it, our colleagues have valid translations for "apport" here.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: I like the use of the term 'soft'
14 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the volume of incoming international affairs has become


Explanation:
...

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International business revenues have become too low / weak...


Explanation:
This text is obviously dealing with sales strategies in the IT sector. Since IT manufacturers started direct sales online etc (e.g. Dell), they have cut many middlemen and vendors out of the supply chain.

Behind 'l'apport d'affaires' is the notion of 'apporteur d'affaires' - someone who gets commission for bringing in new business, often by referral, or tapping into new 'revenue streams'. Now that there are fewer middlemen doing the selling for the constructors, there is obviously less international business in the pipeline.

I disagree with Gilles' suggestion because it doesn't express this idea of drumming up more business.

You may want to translate the sentence using a verb, rather than an adjective: 'has declined', 'has dropped dramatically / too low' instead of 'has become too + adj'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Arthur\'s use of the term \'soft\' (very business-like), and is a good choice if you want the sentence to hinge on a adjective rather than a verb.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially 5Q for the very helpful explanation.