KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

constructeurs

English translation: manufacturers


07:09 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: constructeurs
"la mise en place parallèle des stratégies directes des constructeurs IT aux USA."

Could this be "IT devlopers"?
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:manufacturers
Explanation:
More likely
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manufacturersDavid Sirett
4computer makers,
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturers


Explanation:
More likely

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Yes, Hardware manufacturers (which is why developers - more for software) wouldn't appear to work in this context.
23 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer makers,


Explanation:
Or hardware manufacturers.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404