KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

grande dame

English translation: fine lady


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grande dame
English translation:fine lady
Entered by: bharg

02:53 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Tourist guide
French term or phrase: grande dame
How would one translate Alexandre Dumas' following quote: "Martigues est à Venise ce qu’est une charmante paysanne à une grande dame; mais il n’eût fallu qu’un caprice de roi pour faire d’une villageoise une reine..."
bharg
India
what a country girl (gal) is to a highborn (or a fine) lady
Explanation:
contexte de cette remarque : Martigues a été surnommée la Venis provençale :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 03:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a charming peasant girl is to a fine lady

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 03:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venise - sorry
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I liked your translation of the phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6what a country girl (gal) is to a highborn (or a fine) lady
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +4Martigues...cheungmo
4 +3a noble lady
Ra91571
4 +1........Great Lady........
Massimo Gaido
4noblewoman
Gwynneth George
4grande damexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
........Great Lady........


Explanation:
If you need the entire sentence, you should break it down...it is way too long.....

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans: great lady is 'classier'
12 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what a country girl (gal) is to a highborn (or a fine) lady


Explanation:
contexte de cette remarque : Martigues a été surnommée la Venis provençale :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 03:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a charming peasant girl is to a fine lady

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 03:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venise - sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I liked your translation of the phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Quelle inspiration!
18 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr
  -> merci bien

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
4 hrs

agree  Teletariat
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Martigues...


Explanation:
"Grand dame" (without the "e") is also an expression in English. Usually refers to an older, important, and very respected lady.

Something like:
Martigues is to Venice as a charming farm girl (or "country girl") is to a grand dame. But for the whim of a king can a village girl become queen.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: grand dame - bien
56 mins

agree  Alfarero
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
7 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a noble lady


Explanation:
martigues is to Venice, what a charming peasant is to a noble lady....

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: charming peasant girl?
1 hr

agree  sduret: A lady
3 hrs

agree  mergim
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grande dame


Explanation:
You could, if you wished, leave it untranslated -- because it is a French phrase that is often used in English.

If you translate it as "great lady" then you lose some of the special connotations this phrase has for us in English.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noblewoman


Explanation:
class distinction- peasant vs. nobility

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8