KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

les sens de la peau

English translation: A substance they find difficult to relate to the world of senses,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les sens de la peau
English translation:A substance they find difficult to relate to the world of senses,
Entered by: DPolice

07:48 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Beauty products
French term or phrase: les sens de la peau
"Une substance qu'ils ont du mal à transposer à l'univers des sens de la peau à l'intérieur."
Talking about aloe vera taken internally to improve the skin.
Robin Salmon
Australia
A substance they find difficult to relate to the world of senses,
Explanation:
from the skin to the interior of the body

The French does not make much sense, but with a comma, the meneing might be:

"as the substance is taken internally, it is difficult to market it as a product improving the body externally (the colour, texture, etc of the skin)

However, to an average Frenchman the sentence is gibberish.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks. I am grateful for the reassurance that the sentence is badly written; to some extent, this ties in with the rest of the text! Now that I know it is not just me, I can get the meaning across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grammatical error, "A" should be "de"zaphod
5Grammatical error, "A" should be "de"zaphod
4 +1A substance they find difficult to relate to the world of senses,DPolice


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A substance they find difficult to relate to the world of senses,


Explanation:
from the skin to the interior of the body

The French does not make much sense, but with a comma, the meneing might be:

"as the substance is taken internally, it is difficult to market it as a product improving the body externally (the colour, texture, etc of the skin)

However, to an average Frenchman the sentence is gibberish.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks. I am grateful for the reassurance that the sentence is badly written; to some extent, this ties in with the rest of the text! Now that I know it is not just me, I can get the meaning across.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaheya gad: cannot understand the sentence
14 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grammatical error, "A" should be "de"


Explanation:
"Une substance qu'ils ont du mal à transposer de l'univers des sens de la peau à l'intérieur."
Talking about aloe vera taken internally to improve the skin.

Grammatical error: The sentence means a substance which they have trouble transposing from a world of tactile senses to one of interior senses.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grammatical error, "A" should be "de"


Explanation:
"Une substance qu'ils ont du mal à transposer de l'univers des sens de la peau à l'intérieur."
Talking about aloe vera taken internally to improve the skin.

Grammatical error: The sentence means a substance which they have trouble transposing from a world of tactile senses to one of interior senses.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440