KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

L'habit fait le moine

English translation: clothes make the man


11:19 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / pub
French term or phrase: L'habit fait le moine
Slogan publicitaire pour une entreprise de confection de smoking.
Suggestions ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:clothes make the man
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous ! So many good suggestions...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9clothes make the man
GILOU
4 +2The cowl makes the monk
Sarah Ponting
5 +1CommentHelen D. Elliot
5This is a combination of two proverbs
Eva Blanar
4It's the tux that makes the man
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Judge the book by its cover
CLS Lexi-tech
4You CAN judge a book by its coverJoy Axelson
4The habit makes the monkSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clothes make the man


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous ! So many good suggestions...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
32 mins

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

agree  xxxhartran
1 hr

agree  Jan Liebelt: Also "maketh" (Google: 384 hits)
1 hr

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: there is really no equivalent for this phrase. Gilles, I really like your slogan. See Below
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  Sarah Ponting: the most natual sounding choice
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The habit makes the monk


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas? Je crois que tout le monde comprendra le jeu de mots.

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, why not
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane!

disagree  Jan Liebelt: Because its a one-to-one translation rather than the common phrase
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The cowl makes the monk


Explanation:
literally

http://www.goedkosjer.org/ThoseEngl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also habit or robe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It is certainly easy to write some rules, to draft a constitution, to adopt a dress, but, according to the old saying, \"It is not the cowl that makes the monk\".\"

http://justus.anglican.org/resources/pc/grafton/v5/chapter2....


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: but not as down to earth as clothes make the man.
1 hr
  -> yes, clothes make the man is also far more widely used

agree  evelyn evans: this is the traditional expression
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a combination of two proverbs


Explanation:
There are two proverbs combined in this slogan:
The cowl does not make the monk. = L'habit ne fait pas le moine.

and

(with a Latin origin - vestis virum facit -):
Clothes make the man. = L'habit fait l'homme.

This might be intentional, of course.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
The centuries old original expression means quite the opposite [appearances can be deceiving] (pardon my English quotation marks). I don't know when the version without the negative came into use, but it does lay emphasis on image making all the difference (and the way we dress has so much to do with image), so I really think that Gilles has hit the nail right on the head.

Le Robert
Dictionnaire des expressions et locutions

Alain Rey et Sophie Chantreau

L'habit ne fait pas le moine [loc. prov.] "il ne faut pas juger les gens sur leur apparence" ....




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: très intéressant merci
1 hr
  -> Welcome!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You CAN judge a book by its cover


Explanation:
I know that this loses the clothing reference, however, the common translation of the proverb into English is "You can't judge a book by its cover". They are, of course, turning the proverb around for their ad. If you just choose "The clothes make the man" no one knows it's a play on a familiar proverb.

Joy Axelson

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judge the book by its cover


Explanation:
Another way to translate the proverb in English is "don't judge the book by the cover" hence my suggestion.
I know that it moves away from the clothes but it has the advantage of referring to a stock phrase in English.

I searched the net and the "book covering" is quite often used in conjuction with clothes in English speaking sites
see, for example:
AskMen.com : Style
... While it's true that we can't judge a book by its cover ... ties and tucked in button-down
shirts, he sticks to more traditional styles and clothes he ...
www.askmen.com/fashion/trends/24_fashion_men.html - Similar pages

AskMen.com - Men's hairstyles
... More. What Do Your Clothes Say About You? Although we always learned not to judge
a book by its cover, find out what your clothes scream out to the world. ...
www.askmen.com/fashion/trends/27_fashion_men.html - Similar pages

How about playing with the clothes of the Emperor? SOmebody has already thought of it as in
The Emperor's New Designer Clothes
The Emperor's New Designer Clothes. Vic Stenger Skeptical Briefs Vol
10 No. 4 December 2000. Intelligent Design is the latest buzz ...
The Emperor's New-Look Clothes
www.hvk.org/articles/0701/140.html - 13k

good luck

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's the tux that makes the man


Explanation:
the tux makes the man

détourmenent de :
It is the coat that makes the man

tuxedo = smoking US

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108