KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

atelier grande mesure

English translation: large-scale workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atelier grande mesure
English translation:large-scale workshop
Entered by: Karen Tucker

16:48 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / shoemaker
French term or phrase: atelier grande mesure
From a text about a company that makes handmade, custom-designed shoes: "... un atelier unique au monde par le nombre de personnes attachees a l'atelier grande mesure, qui integre tous les metiers de la botterie."

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
grand scale workshop
Explanation:
large scale workshop, workshop of large/grand dimensions.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
That fits the context perfectly. Thanks! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grand scale workshop
pschmitt
4general manufacturing plantxxxjerryk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general manufacturing plant


Explanation:
This is a term generally associated with heavy industry, but I think the idea here is that this is a unique type of shoe manufacturing facility, which approaches heavy industry in terms of its size and complexity.



16.0 Infrastructure and Energy
... Grading of the materials storage area and the general manufacturing plant area would
be designed to direct stormwater runoff from each area into their separate ...
http://slcgreenporteis.com/Chapter16.htm


EE R R (PDF)
... 92-217 General Chemical Corporation (General Manufacturing Plant) v. IEPA - The Board
granted the petitioner an air variance for its St. Clair County facility. ...
http://www.ipcb.state.il.us/Archive/dscgi/ds.py/Get/File-117...




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand scale workshop


Explanation:
large scale workshop, workshop of large/grand dimensions.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
That fits the context perfectly. Thanks! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson: large scale...yes
1 hr