KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

ça se passe

English translation: [getapassatthepass]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:[saspasopass] ça se passe
English translation:[getapassatthepass]
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

22:17 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / adventure science centre
French term or phrase: ça se passe
Avis aux familles en manque d'action !

Cet été [saspasopass]
L’ été [saspasopass] en famille
Tout l’été, les défis famille [saspasopass] !

Is anyone feeling inspired? I have to try to find an equivalent of saspasopass (derived from ça se passe au Pass). This is about an adventure science centre called Le Pass. I have thought of 'passthroughthepass', 'passbythepass' and a few other things, but nothing that I feel is catchy enough and still captures the French idea. Translating it literally doesn't seem to work. Help!
Thank you for any ideas.
Joe
"Get a Pass!"
Explanation:
>>>Get a pass at the Pass!<<<

This summer [getapassatthepass]
This summer [getapassatthepass] with your family!
During all summer, for all family challenges, [getapassatthepass]!

P.S. un "pass", c'est bien sûr un billet d'admission, un billet d'entrée.

Et ça passe bien. :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
So many brilliant answers. Thank you! This one was the closest to what I used in the end. Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thePassistheplace
Jean-Luc Dumont
5stopbythepass OR passbythepassHelen D. Elliot
4Let it happen -- at Le Pass!xxxR.J.Chadwick
4This summer take out a pass to The Pass and pass by The Pass
Parrot
4passesonthepass
Chantal Henno
4"Get a Pass!"xxxCHENOUMI
4 -1maxout@lepass
Björn Houben
3zat's ze pass (that's the pass)LHMP
4 -1It passes at the Pass
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passesonthepass


Explanation:
I think your options are valuable but maybe as you ask for a more catching one resembling the French idea ? Just a suggestion, sounds musical if you read it out aloud.

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: too close to "pass on the pass" which means just the opposite of what we want to say (i.e., do without it)
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It passes at the Pass


Explanation:
Well,
I am not satisfied either but would it be an alternative ?

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Sorry, this is not idiomatic English
13 hrs

neutral  Rebecca Freed: Gets at the meaning--more idiomatic English would be "happening at the Pass"
19 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This summer take out a pass to The Pass and pass by The Pass


Explanation:
with the family... how fasssst time passes at The Pass

Never was very good at rap, jeez!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Get a Pass!"


Explanation:
>>>Get a pass at the Pass!<<<

This summer [getapassatthepass]
This summer [getapassatthepass] with your family!
During all summer, for all family challenges, [getapassatthepass]!

P.S. un "pass", c'est bien sûr un billet d'admission, un billet d'entrée.

Et ça passe bien. :)


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
So many brilliant answers. Thank you! This one was the closest to what I used in the end. Joe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stopbythepass OR passbythepass


Explanation:
"Stop" is not as repetitive as "pass" passbythepass, but it is more idiomatic in English and I still think it's somewhat catchy

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zat's ze pass (that's the pass)


Explanation:
? not really sure, but maybe....

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let it happen -- at Le Pass!


Explanation:
This strays considerably from the sense of the original -- but you said you wanted a catchy phrase.

Or even:-

"Anything can happen -- at Le Pass".

I assume that you have to keep the name the same (i.e. Le Passe).

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thePassistheplace


Explanation:
This summer, thePassistheplace
This summer, thePassistheplace with your family
All summer long, thePasseisplace for family challenges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 04:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry = LePass

LePassistheplace

This sumthePassistheplace
This summer, LePassistheplace with your family
All summer long, LePasseisplace for family challenges


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 04:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to play with French articles

LePassislaplace

This summer LePassislaplace
This summer, LePassislaplace with your family
All summer long, LePasseislaplace for family challenges

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Has a nice ring to it. Change Line 2 to "..thePassistheplace for your family. Don't know what to do about Line 3, "family challenges" doesn't really work.
7 hrs
  -> merci - should LePassistheplace

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maxout@lepass


Explanation:
sall@lepass (it's all at Le Pass)

enmasse2lepass (en masse to le pass)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hm, 1st& third one don\'t fit all 3

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: maxing out usually has a negative connotation associated with exceeding spending limits using credit or credit cards
4 hrs