KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

exhausteur de goût

English translation: flavour enhancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exhausteur de goût
English translation:flavour enhancer
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:51 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: exhausteur de goût
list of ingredients in dietary pastilles
diabolo
flavour enhancer
Explanation:
commonly used in English - see also translation by Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flavour enhancer
Enza Longo
4monosodium glutamate (to enhance the taste)xxxhartran
1taste suppressorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
taste suppressor


Explanation:
This is a wild guess:

dietary pastilles should probably be: diet pills

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monosodium glutamate (to enhance the taste)


Explanation:
is a very common term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually TASTE ENHANCER is better because monosodium gluatmate is a taste enhancer and there are others.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flavour enhancer


Explanation:
commonly used in English - see also translation by Eurodicautom

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
9 mins
  -> T

agree  cheungmo
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen D. Elliot: exactly the term. MSG is *a* flavo(u)r enhancer, but has not been named in the query
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen.

agree  Linda Young
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Linda