KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

sur mesure

English translation: ideal (in a context such as 'traitement sur mesure': 'an ideal treatment')


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur mesure
English translation:ideal (in a context such as 'traitement sur mesure': 'an ideal treatment')
Entered by: xxxhartran

09:08 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / beauty products
French term or phrase: sur mesure
baume de nuit...offre une texture fondante...pour exprimer les bienfaits d'un soin de nuit sur mesure
diabolo
ideal night-time treatment (for your skin).
Explanation:
from my own experience in beauty-care texts.
Ref.: Hachette
Google:
to boost the benefits of this night time treatment ... overall smoothness and tone, the skin ... The Gommage is therefore an ideal ...
www.ca-botana.com/antiaging_allskin.html - 54k

.. All these have beneficial properties for skin care ... CS Citrusome is Dr. Schwab's night time ... Oily/Blemished Skin Serum $37.00 3 pcs @ 1/3 ... An ideal treatment ...
www.ca-botana.com/herbal.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops. the ideal comes from Larousse, not Hachette. (Used in ideal job for \'un travail sur mesure\'.

Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5custom-made (or: customized)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +3individualized
Tranzzlate
5 +2made-to-measureRowan Morrell
5custom-formulatedHelen D. Elliot
4 +1ideal night-time treatment (for your skin).xxxhartran
4personalizedLinda Jarosiewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made-to-measure


Explanation:
Is the standard translation for this phrase. An alternative might be "tailored to your needs".


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=mesure
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: I like tailored to your needs
36 mins

agree  luskie: yes, tailored...
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individualized


Explanation:
custom made would be the literal translation but individualited sounds more appropriate for a cosmetic application

Tranzzlate
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: perfect
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Björn Houben: yep, or with 's' for the uk
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
custom-made (or: customized)


Explanation:
"Made to measure" literally refers to "tailor-made" clothes -- though I do admit it would have a certain metaphoric force in the indicated context.

But "custom made" (or "customized") is the more general expression -- it can apply to anything that is manufactured or produced or supplied according to individual needs specified by the customer.

Having said all that I would agree that in this context it would be nice to have something (meaning the same thing) that has a more evocative ring to it.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mascd: I really prefer customized
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  allemande
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Joy Axelson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tharaa Hafez
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideal night-time treatment (for your skin).


Explanation:
from my own experience in beauty-care texts.
Ref.: Hachette
Google:
to boost the benefits of this night time treatment ... overall smoothness and tone, the skin ... The Gommage is therefore an ideal ...
www.ca-botana.com/antiaging_allskin.html - 54k

.. All these have beneficial properties for skin care ... CS Citrusome is Dr. Schwab's night time ... Oily/Blemished Skin Serum $37.00 3 pcs @ 1/3 ... An ideal treatment ...
www.ca-botana.com/herbal.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops. the ideal comes from Larousse, not Hachette. (Used in ideal job for \'un travail sur mesure\'.



xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: I'd italicise "your" in the final ad copy. as in "the ideal night-time treatment for *your* skin" to emphasise the personalisation.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalized


Explanation:
I think this is appropriate in the context.

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custom-formulated


Explanation:
drugstore.com - Badger Badger Balm, Sleep Balm
... Skin-smoothing night care with the fragrance of forest and orange ... A dreamy night balm
rich with precious oils to calm ... Custom formulated and produced with care by ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp74901_333181_SESpider/ Badger/Badger_Balm_Sleep_Balm.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407