KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

HV

English translation: huile vegetale


18:54 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: HV
Madadamia HV - in beauty product - I've worked out that HE = huile essentielle (essential oil) so reckon that HV must also be an oil
diabolo
English translation:huile vegetale
Explanation:
vegetable oil
Perhaps this fits
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
thanks everybody - so logical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4huile vegetale
Attila Piróth
3 +2VO or Vegetable Oil
GertV
4huile végétale = vegetable oil
swisstell
4Macadamia HV
1964
2vital oilxxxhartran


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
huile vegetale


Explanation:
vegetable oil
Perhaps this fits

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
thanks everybody - so logical!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
6 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Could also be carrier or base oil if pertaining to aromatherapy product.
2 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
5 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huile végétale = vegetable oil


Explanation:
my (logical) guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VO or Vegetable Oil


Explanation:
I guess HV means "Huile Végétale".
The English equivalent would then be "VO" or Vegetable Oil

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vital oil


Explanation:
only a suggestion that is closer to a guess. I have no idea what the difference is (assuming there is one?) between essential oils and vital oils

ref.:
The Vital Oils in Beauty Diet [Article Of The Week]. Top 10 tips
for Toning Your Tush [Top 10 Tips]. ... FREE FITNESS ARTICLES.

Because Fragrant Earth want WHOLE, VITAL oils we work with people who each
really know their art, ie growers, distillers and aroma experts. ...
www.fragrant-earth.com/welcome.htm

.. lost. Cheaper, high-temperature methods are common industry practice,
but these tend to burn off the vital oils. ? Quality Control ...
www.acu-market.com/plum_flower_info.htm -

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Macadamia HV


Explanation:
Madadamia HV
Macadamia...Trees/vines bearing age(num) ... ... ...
Macadamia (husked, unshelled), Hv (f) ... ... ...
Macadamia (husked, unshelled), Hv (lb)
www.ghcog.org/table31.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huiles essentielles I Huiles végétales
HE versus HV
www.landgtrade.com/frhuilesvegetales.htm - 14k

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294