KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

sondage d'appréciation

English translation: opinion survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sondage d'appréciation
English translation:opinion survey
Entered by: Wyley Powell

18:31 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: sondage d'appréciation
Context: one of the services provided by a telephone directory distribution company is "sondages d'appréciation auprès des abonnés." My first reaction was "subscriber satisfaction surveys" but not sure.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
opinion survey
Explanation:
Because when you ask someone to give 'une appreciation', you are asking that person to tell you what he/she thought about something. ie their opinion.


OPINION SURVEY. An opinion survey is a way to find out what large groups of
people think, what they like and do not like, and what they plan to do. ...
gi.grolier.com/presidents/nbk/side/opinion.html - 11k
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Hard choice but I'll go with this one. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4customer service survey
jerrie
4 +2customer satisfaction survey
Mirelluk
3 +2opinion surveyxxxhartran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer service survey


Explanation:
it seems way off the original, but this is how I would describe the chasing up of customer/subscriber satisfaction with a service

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Gregory Fischer
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  herve laurent
56 mins
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opinion survey


Explanation:
Because when you ask someone to give 'une appreciation', you are asking that person to tell you what he/she thought about something. ie their opinion.


OPINION SURVEY. An opinion survey is a way to find out what large groups of
people think, what they like and do not like, and what they plan to do. ...
gi.grolier.com/presidents/nbk/side/opinion.html - 11k

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Hard choice but I'll go with this one. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Lerntz
1 hr
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer satisfaction survey


Explanation:
+

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: More precise translation
47 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Francesco Barbuto: iT SOUNDS GOOD!!
1 hr
  -> It does! Thanks!