KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Tondeuse avec des Lames Amovibles

English translation: hair clipper with removable blades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tondeuse avec des Lames Amovibles
English translation:hair clipper with removable blades
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:27 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / clippers
French term or phrase: Tondeuse avec des Lames Amovibles
This is the translation for Clipper with removable blades.
Thank you
Marie
Marie
hair clipper with removable blades
Explanation:
Référence "TERMIUM":


Domaine(s)
  – Hair Styling
Domaine(s)
  – Coiffure
 
clipper Source
CORRECT

hair clipper Source

tondeuse Source
CORRECT, FÉM

tondeuse à
cheveux Source
FÉM

DEF – A tool for
cutting or trimming.
Source

EX – A barber's
clipper. Source

OBS – Usually used
plural. Source

DEF – Instrument
formé de deux
lames agissant par
va-et-vient, et
destiné à tondre le
poil des animaux,
les cheveux de


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

removable Source

démontable
Source

détachable Source

supprimable
Source CORRECT, ADJ

amovible Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****************En relisant la formulation de la question, vous souhaitiez-vous juste confirmation de votre traduction de l\'anglais au français?
dans ce cas \"tondeuse (de coiffeur) à lames amovibles \" est bonne*****************
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer i really just wanted to know how do you write it?
Tondeuse avec des lames amovibles or Tondeuse à lames amovibles.
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(hair) clipper with detachable blades
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1hair clipper with removable blades
Francis MARC
4clipper with removable/interchangeable bladesxxxR.J.Chadwick
3¡hair cutting machine with removable blades?
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¡hair cutting machine with removable blades?


Explanation:
An educated guess.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hair clipper with removable blades


Explanation:
Référence "TERMIUM":


Domaine(s)
  – Hair Styling
Domaine(s)
  – Coiffure
 
clipper Source
CORRECT

hair clipper Source

tondeuse Source
CORRECT, FÉM

tondeuse à
cheveux Source
FÉM

DEF – A tool for
cutting or trimming.
Source

EX – A barber's
clipper. Source

OBS – Usually used
plural. Source

DEF – Instrument
formé de deux
lames agissant par
va-et-vient, et
destiné à tondre le
poil des animaux,
les cheveux de


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

removable Source

démontable
Source

détachable Source

supprimable
Source CORRECT, ADJ

amovible Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****************En relisant la formulation de la question, vous souhaitiez-vous juste confirmation de votre traduction de l\'anglais au français?
dans ce cas \"tondeuse (de coiffeur) à lames amovibles \" est bonne*****************

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer i really just wanted to know how do you write it?
Tondeuse avec des lames amovibles or Tondeuse à lames amovibles.
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Castiello
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(hair) clipper with detachable blades


Explanation:
based on my reseach - US and major clipper manufacturers seem to use detachable instead or removable

Wahl Clippers Over 80 Years on the Cutting
edge. ... Quiet and cool running. uses standard detachable blades

same for Oster, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detachable blade system - for blade attachments :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Note that, like scissors, these are written with an -s at the end: hair clippers. (except when in an adjectival position, as in "clipper manufacturers")
3 mins
  -> merci- I see your point but not so sure manufacturers or shops make that distinction systematically - see above

agree  Sue Crocker
12 mins

agree  Lydia Castiello
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clipper with removable/interchangeable blades


Explanation:
“clipper with interchangeable blades”

Not a literal translation, but it is what it means. "Amovibles" means removeable. See:-

EQUESTRIAN ... The range of mains and battery clippers with interchangeable blades make itpossible to clip every type of hair and wool using one clipper. Showman, ...
http://www.lister-shearing.co.uk/vets/content.htm

Sheep shearing equipment supplies - the Woolaway mail order ... ... Heavy duty clipper with interchangeable head available for sheep shearing (240 volt)or 12v. option. With clipper head and blades, 240. Seperate sheep heads, 110. ...
http://www.shearing.co.uk/Pages/catalogue.html

Andis Animal Blades, Clippers, and Parts - Complete Clipper ... One year limited warranty. $115.00. Model AG Clipper. Andis Model AG Clipper. Break resistant housing. Blades are interchangeable with Oster A-5 blades. ...
http://www.completeclipperservice.com/andis.htm

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71