KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

soirées de prestige

English translation: gala events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soirées de prestige
English translation:gala events
Entered by: Karen Tucker

13:52 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / human resources, social events
French term or phrase: soirées de prestige
In a brochure for a modeling agency, describing the types of events for which personnel can be provided: "évènements médiatiques et soirées de prestige". Gala evenings, black-tie events? Target is American English. TIA.
Germaine A Hoston
media and gala events
Explanation:
I think gala is more commonly used with "event" or "performance," so you could combine the two adjectives with events.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3media and gala eventsKaren Tucker
5 +2formal eventsBarbara Stephens
4 +3gala eveningskostan
4 +2black-tie eveningsintersu
4 +1glamor event / glamor soiree
swisstell
4 +1media event and glitzy soirées/parties
Jean-Luc Dumont
4gala soiree/ media event
writeaway
4grand soirees/grand soiréesMafaldaDec
4high-profile parties or high-profile events
Rebecca Freed
4gala receptions / glamourous receptions
Mary Worby
3prestige partiesDPolice
1 -1glamour partieserhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glamour parties


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
32 mins
  -> thx jldfsf etc.::)

disagree  Barbara Stephens: never heard that said in America
2 hrs
  -> that was only sugestion! I dont know french, and J'essaie d'aider seulement

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Or in Canada for that matter
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glamor event / glamor soiree


Explanation:
both US oriented

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
1 min
  -> thanks, spencer

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
31 mins
  -> merci, Jean Luc

disagree  Barbara Stephens: never heard that used in America!
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media and gala events


Explanation:
I think gala is more commonly used with "event" or "performance," so you could combine the two adjectives with events.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: "gala events" is used a lot and it covers a range of events
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black-tie evenings


Explanation:
Your first guess sounds good: I would say media events and black-tie evenings

intersu
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguaset
18 mins

agree  Linda Young: maybe black tie gala
1 hr

neutral  Barbara Stephens: i think this sounds very stilted for American English
2 hrs

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: black tie event, not evening
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand soirees/grand soirées


Explanation:
are used as well in AE, whether the spelling.

Another option.
HTH


MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestige parties


Explanation:
highclass parties


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=highclass+parties&btnG=Google...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gala receptions / glamourous receptions


Explanation:
Credit to Karen for 'gala'

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, ghoston, you said it first!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gala evenings


Explanation:
or alternatively gala dinners
I still prefer your own suggestions

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or gala events.Not so "much ado about nothing" any more.
5 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days21 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: I think this is just right
3 days3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gala soiree/ media event


Explanation:
We are all aiming at the same thing.
I suggest Gala Soiree because you said it's for USA and this term is used a lot when it's a really fine affair. (ie up-market)

On Saturday, January 27 a Gala Soiree held at the infamous Fourth Avenue Theater in Anchorage, Alaska, gave the public an opportunity to taste and vote for ...
www.alaskaseafood.org/foodservice/ whatnew_PR_020201.htm - 10k

. moment in the capital social swim Thursday when Russian Ambassador to the United States Yuri Ushakov opened his Washington, DC, residence for a gala soiree. ...
www.chron.com/cs/CDA/story.hts/features/shodge/1301329 - 36k -

.. The OSEI Media Event Alert is sent by e-mail to a list of subscribers when
an OSEI Media Event takes place. The mail serves as notification ...
www.osei.noaa.gov/OSEImediasub.html - 7k - 8 Aug 2002

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media event and glitzy soirées/parties


Explanation:
... soirées for the rich and famous :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

events

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
21 mins
  -> merci Yolanda

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formal events


Explanation:
This is in much more common use in America today than either "gala" or "black-tie", which are both a bit out-dated. "Formal" covers it all and is in common usage in all social circles these days.


    American citizen (French resident) who's been back home in America for 2 years.
Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: formal events! these days, many words fly around, but it!!!
3 mins
  -> thanks erghan!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This is the current and straightforward option -- no extra connotations
8 hrs
  -> thanks, R.J.!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-profile parties or high-profile events


Explanation:
less a translation than an attempt to picture an event you'd want to rent a model for...

example: dubbed IAN MAKSIK, the "KING OF THE CATERERS" because he's coordinated so many High-Profile, Unusual Events in the most Unique Venues, over the last 48 years.




    Reference: http://www.usawaiter.com/aps11.htm
    Reference: http://www.highprofileevents.co.uk/
Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14