KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

intermédiation à la présence de personnalités

English translation: lobbying


14:10 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / commercial relations
French term or phrase: intermédiation à la présence de personnalités
This is in a list of services of commercial intermediation that an agency offers. I am not sure tht I understand what this means: Go-between or intermediation services between VIPS? What would be a good US English rendering/equivalent? TIA
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:lobbying
Explanation:
that's what it sounds to me
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Celebrity managementJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Intermediation of VIP attendancexxxamg
4 +1Booking agents for celebritiesMafaldaDec
3 +2lobbying
swisstell
5representation of celebrities for personal appearances
Rebecca Freed
3act as as personal assistant/act as go-between/act as moderator
writeaway
2advocacy of VIPsPaul Mably


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intermediation of VIP attendance


Explanation:
Some people desire the presence of VIPs at their social/business events, to improve their image

xxxamg

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lobbying


Explanation:
that's what it sounds to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  MikeGarcia: Yes.It means facilitating or contributing or endeavouring to get the VIP's to be present.
5 hrs
  -> hracias, Miguel

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Booking agents for celebrities


Explanation:
to provide celebrities as after dinner speakers, at corporate dinners and so on.

If you want celebs to show up at your bash, you can 'book' some via the agency. This is how I understand it.
HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Celebrity Booking Service(s)" (in my web-search) appears to be a standard phrase to describe this.
11 hrs
  -> definitely better than mine, indeed

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act as as personal assistant/act as go-between/act as moderator


Explanation:
you have not offered a great amount of context. It wouldn't hurt to know that actual job one does in the presence of these people. Is it a moderator or even an MC for an evening with them?
for me this is too out of context to say something with certainty.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advocacy of VIPs


Explanation:
Another way of expressing what e-rich is getting at, but like others, the context is so thin, it's hard to know if it's advocacy or attending to the needs of VIPs in some way.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representation of celebrities for personal appearances


Explanation:
... or simply "celebrities for personal appearances" if this is a list of services offered.
Many previous posters gave the same sense, but this is the phrasing I'd use.

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Celebrity management


Explanation:
celebrity management is the term used in English, See on google
OR celebrity appearance and endorsement management



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576