KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

tacite reconduction

English translation: The contract is renewable by tacit agreement


15:36 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: tacite reconduction
le contrat est renouvelable par tacite reconduction
karine Richardson
English translation:The contract is renewable by tacit agreement
Explanation:
Google search found at URL below...

Selected response from:

Antony Addy
Grading comment
excellent, thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The contract is renewable by tacit agreementAntony Addy
5 +3tacit agreement to renewkostan
5 +1tacit renewalWyley Powell
5automatic renewal
NancyLynn
4The contract is subject to tacit renovation.
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tacit agreement to renew


Explanation:
Larousse Standard French Dict.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 mins

agree  Jean Proyet: that's it
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacit renewal


Explanation:
See the Grand dictionnaire terminologique, under "reconduction tacite".

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The contract is subject to tacit renovation.


Explanation:
For the whole sentence (otherwise you get a repetition). BTW, I believe this is in one of the proz glossaries...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The contract is renewable by tacit agreement


Explanation:
Google search found at URL below...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=The+c...
Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
excellent, thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie
15 mins

agree  Francis MARC: idem dans Robert & Collins
18 mins

agree  C Greene
34 mins

agree  nordine
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic renewal


Explanation:
The contract is renewable as long as neither party objects; in other words, without challenge, the contract will automatically renew.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715