KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

il en est ainsi pour les regles de fond comme les regles de forme

English translation: This applies to rules of substantive matters and procedure


16:39 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: il en est ainsi pour les regles de fond comme les regles de forme
contrat
karine Richardson
English translation:This applies to rules of substantive matters and procedure
Explanation:
or rules on the merits


Just know from doing a lot of French legal translation
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This applies to rules of substantive matters and procedureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the same is true for legal and technical rules of evidencexxxPaulaMac
4This is valid both for basic and for procedural ruleskostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same is true for legal and technical rules of evidence


Explanation:
suggestion based on following entry from Termium

legal or technical rules
of evidence Source
CORRECT

règles de fond ou de
forme Source CORRECT, FEM,
PLUR

OBS – Legal or technical
rules of evidence:
Unemployment Insurance
Act, 1985 (with amendments
to March 1, 1991). Source

OBS – Règles de fond ou de
forme: Loi sur l'assurance-
chômage, 1985 (avec
modifications jusqu'au 1er
mars 1991). Source



xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Sounds OK to me.
51 mins
  -> tks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This applies to rules of substantive matters and procedure


Explanation:
or rules on the merits


Just know from doing a lot of French legal translation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds very good to me. Or: "substantive rules and procedural rules".
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

agree  MafaldaDec: agree with R.J. This applies both to substantive and procedural rules
1 day1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is valid both for basic and for procedural rules


Explanation:
this applies to both, basic rules and procedures...as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161