KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

ecritures passees en execution des presentes

English translation: written documents drawn up in executing this contract


19:01 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: ecritures passees en execution des presentes
as part of the sentence: cette obligation de confidentialite ne s'applique pas pour le cas ou une des parties aurait besoin de justifier aupres de l'administration fiscale des ecritures passees en execution presente
karine Richardson
English translation:written documents drawn up in executing this contract
Explanation:
in other words, any documents relating to the contract
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3written documents drawn up in executing this contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
5documents provided in support of this contractevelyn evans
3 +2(documents) entered in fulfilment of this (contract/agreement...)
Yolanda Broad
4 +1the entries made in the performance of this (contract?),xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the entries made in the performance of this (contract?),


Explanation:
or the entries made in the performance/execution hereof



xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: See Mafaldadec's comment to my answer, re "écritures"
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(documents) entered in fulfilment of this (contract/agreement...)


Explanation:
This is not exactly a common phrase. I can't get Google to cough up "écritures passées"! So I'm piecing the meaning together from various phrases I can locate.

--------

en exécution des présentes = to implement, although I think I'd use "fulfil(l)" here, or better yet, "in fulfilment of"

For example, from Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Diplomacy (formerly XAW)  – Politics (formerly XCR)
Subject Field(s)  – Diplomatie (anc. XAW)  – Politique (anc. XCR) 
implementation of the present agreement Source
exécution du présent accord Source
OBS – of guarantees: exécution des garanties due to the of guarantee: résultat de l'exécution de garantie Source
OBS – Philippe Guindon 1962 Source
1976-06-19
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

See also:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="en e...

--------

"Passer écriture" = "enter"
From LGDT:
Domaine(s) droit
enter accordingly, to (b)
passer écriture conforme v (a)
[1978]




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
14 hrs

agree  MafaldaDec: although I understand écritures as écritures comptables
16 hrs
  -> Good info. This actually confirms Paul MacQ's reply, doesn't it?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
written documents drawn up in executing this contract


Explanation:
in other words, any documents relating to the contract

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
19 mins

agree  Mary Rathle
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days1 hr

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents provided in support of this contract


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it!

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17