KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Bien acheter

English translation: be a smart shopper


12:28 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / on-line boutique
French term or phrase: Bien acheter
This is a heading on the first page of an on-line boutique. After the heading it goes on to explain how to buy and/or become a member of the boutique. I know what they mean, but cannot think how to phrase it correctly. Any ideas would be appreciated.
Linda Young
English translation:be a smart shopper
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
buy online and receive the following advantages:
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help and thanks to AA for her input.
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Shopping heavenAntonella Andreella
1 +1be a smart shopperRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shopping heaven


Explanation:
sounds not so bad...

my prop

bye

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Therese Nichols: TO BUY WELL...would be the translation and one may add all the additional assistances which may be instituted to do so!
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be a smart shopper


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
buy online and receive the following advantages:

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help and thanks to AA for her input.
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
43 mins

neutral  lclamont: Good deal or Great buys, etc.
7 hrs