KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

développé sur mesure

English translation: customized (software)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:développé sur mesure
English translation:customized (software)
Entered by: DPolice

16:18 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: développé sur mesure
A project management tool for freelance translators
xxxstrawb
customized (software)
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1developed to order
Yolanda Broad
5custom-made for or custom-tailored toJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1customized (software)DPolice
3purpose designed
writeaway
3developed to measure
Jos Essers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developed to order


Explanation:
As in "fabriqué sur mesure" > "made to order"

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customized (software)


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.customized.co.bw/
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custom-made for or custom-tailored to


Explanation:
That's it...but I think it would sound better in marketing English AS:

specially tailored for the requirements of the freelance translator

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developed to measure


Explanation:
custom-made

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purpose designed


Explanation:
My suggestion

.. HaulTech Computer Services - A purpose designed, multi-user, multi-depot location,multi-currency software package reflecting the requirements of the busy, and ...
dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Currency_Conversion/ - 8k

... It is based on next generation Sun Microsystems cPCI computers, enhanced with Bell Labs software and purpose-designed Traffic Processing Units, to achieve ...
www.lucent.com/products/solution/ 0,,CTID+2019-STID+10488-SOID+1275-LOCL+1,00.html - 37k -
19 Aug 2002

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881