KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

un temps fort

English translation: highlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps fort
English translation:highlight
Entered by: Gilda Blanco

08:20 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: un temps fort
"Un temps fort: le lancement du produit"

merci!!
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
High point
Explanation:
according to Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highlight too.
according to Larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Themed \"Colours of Life\", the product launch ... The highlight of the show was Nokia\'s first imaging phone, the 7650, which comes with a color screen, built ...
asia.cnet.com/reviews/handphones/ 0,39001713,39000162p,00.htm - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Reports Second Quarter 2002 Results; 46% Increase in Revenue to Record Level, Narrowing Loss, New GeneExpress Subscription and New Product Launch Highlight ...
www.genelogic.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Stock quotes: GLGC
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7High point
writeaway
4a strong beat: the launching of the product
irat56


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
High point


Explanation:
according to Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highlight too.
according to Larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Themed \"Colours of Life\", the product launch ... The highlight of the show was Nokia\'s first imaging phone, the 7650, which comes with a color screen, built ...
asia.cnet.com/reviews/handphones/ 0,39001713,39000162p,00.htm - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Reports Second Quarter 2002 Results; 46% Increase in Revenue to Record Level, Narrowing Loss, New GeneExpress Subscription and New Product Launch Highlight ...
www.genelogic.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Stock quotes: GLGC

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  intersu: go for highlight!
6 mins
  -> I agree with you.

agree  Mark Nathan
30 mins

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: I'd go with "high point".
2 hrs

agree  Karen Tucker
2 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: highlight
2 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson: I like high point better
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a strong beat: the launching of the product


Explanation:
If you consider the "life" of a product as a symphony starting with the idea, the design etc... why not use this "strong beat"?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372