KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

DNP

English translation: NPD (New Product Development)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DNP (développement d’un nouveau produit )
English translation:NPD (New Product Development)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

15:22 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / automotive products
French term or phrase: DNP
Les FDS seront éditées une fois la formule définie + la fiche packaging + fiche produit (tous doc DNP) (législation générale et règlement transport + douane seront détérminés après avoir défini la formule).
Gayle Wallimann
development of a new product (développement d’un nouveau produit )
Explanation:
Lead User Influence on New Product Development Decisions of UK ...
... ont répondu à un sondage par correspondance portant sur divers aspects de leurs programmes respectifs de développement d’un nouveau produit (DNP
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Rita's answer seemed to fit best and was confirmed by the client after the week-end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1durable goods
Elisabeth Ghysels
4DNP
CBeeh
4Décision sur les procédures de notification / Decision on Notification Procedures
Svetlana Beloshapkina
1development of a new product (développement d’un nouveau produit )RHELLER


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DNP


Explanation:
Notes to follow:

Direction de la nature et des paysages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave the acronym and just put the official translation in brackets:

DNP (Department of Nature and Landscapes)

see www.environnement.gouv.fr/english/lands.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guereau: J'en doute, au vu du domaine
1 min

neutral  Paul Stevens: Unlikely in view of the context
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
development of a new product (développement d’un nouveau produit )


Explanation:
Lead User Influence on New Product Development Decisions of UK ...
... ont répondu à un sondage par correspondance portant sur divers aspects de leurs programmes respectifs de développement d’un nouveau produit (DNP


    Reference: http://www.hec.ca/ijam/323.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Rita's answer seemed to fit best and was confirmed by the client after the week-end.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durable goods


Explanation:
DNP = Denrées Non Périssables
seems to be a quite probable alternative here.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Commerce/Dictionary/gl-commerce...


    Reference: http://www.toupargel.fr/presse_pdm/4.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: il me semble le plus probable - mais en fonction de l'objet du document
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Décision sur les procédures de notification / Decision on Notification Procedures


Explanation:
Il s'agit du domaine de l'Organisation Internationale, mais je ne sais pas si c'est ce qu'il vous faut


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 3