KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

frais-emballe, stand coupe (see phrase)

English translation: pre-packaged (or ready-packaged); fresh-cut meats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais-emballé ; stand coupé
English translation:pre-packaged (or ready-packaged); fresh-cut meats
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:53 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / cured meat industry
French term or phrase: frais-emballe, stand coupe (see phrase)
Are they talking about offering fresh packaged samples in addition to cutting off pieces from a cooked ham at stands? (this is about a trade show for the food industry).

Les MDD dominent très largement le linéaire jambons cuits, leur part de marché atteint même 61 % sur le segment du jambon supérieur. Les marques nationales ne baissent pas les bras, affinant leur positionnement, innovant et développant des stratégies marketing visant à clarifier l’offre en ciblant les moments et les occasions de consommation (axe santé-gourmandise, solutions pratiques, références terroir). **Piste intéressante du frais-emballé en prolongement du stand coupe**
Karen Tucker
United States
ready-packaged fresh cut meats (slices) as an extension of the serving section
Explanation:
it seems to be a new trend. some supermarkets have closed their fresh service section and now have pre-packaged sliced that are 'freshly cut slices' as opposed to industrially cut and packaged. So less water & chemical content, supposedly.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, which were very helpful. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ready-packaged fresh cut meats (slices) as an extension of the serving section
writeaway
5see-through packaging (show pack trays) and carving standDavid Welch
1next step after deli department (freshly cut/sliced)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
next step after deli department (freshly cut/sliced)


Explanation:
not sure but believe this refers to "like deli section" where one can get freshly sliced meats to order
prolongement = next step after

... FRESHLY SLICED COLD MEATS. Marketplace Buy Rite invites comparisons with other stores
(yes, including the large supermarkets) and guarantee you will not find ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frais-emballé (freshly packaged) as opposed to frozen
you don\'t have to stand in line to have it custom cut


    Reference: http://www.mackaymarketplace.com.au/deli1.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: en prolongement de = as an extension of
34 mins
  -> sorry, not in the context of cured ham

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see-through packaging (show pack trays) and carving stand


Explanation:
there are many references to "see-through packaging" and "show pack trays" in the packaged food
industry...

see below for a picture of
"frais emballé"

www.flavourin.fr/pageLibre000100d0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the idea in your context is to use see-through packaging and show pack trays as an extension of (an element of, a part of) the meat stand in a deli, fair, food show, etc

the idea here is not just the freshness, but also the style of presentation



David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready-packaged fresh cut meats (slices) as an extension of the serving section


Explanation:
it seems to be a new trend. some supermarkets have closed their fresh service section and now have pre-packaged sliced that are 'freshly cut slices' as opposed to industrially cut and packaged. So less water & chemical content, supposedly.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, which were very helpful. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: that's how I see it. In fact some stores have both a fresh service counter and some pre-packaged slices for those who can't be bothered to queue up for the fresh stuff !
12 mins
  -> those were the days. here in Brussels, one major chain has actually closed all its fresh counters. guess they want to be first in line for going backwards

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins