KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

brun-blanc

English translation: white and brown goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brun-blanc
English translation:white and brown goods
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:38 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: brun-blanc
From the phrase:"commerçants indépendants brun-blanc" in a press release.
Paul Stevens
household appliances dealers/tv and video dealers
Explanation:
there might possibly something better in English, but that's the meaning : "produit blanc" refers to fridges, washning machines,....while "produit brun" is a tv, a camcorder etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On distingue :
· l’électroménager appelé aussi \"produit blanc\"
· le matériel informatique : ordinateurs, imprimantes...
· le matériel bureautique : photocopieurs, télécopieurs, répondeurs, calculatrices,
téléphones, minitels...
· le matériel audiovisuel appelé aussi \"produit brun\" : téléviseurs, magnétoscopes,
camescopes, équipements de reproduction du son...\"
http://www.apcede.com/data/DIB/Filieres_valorisation/Dcht_el...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Although Dusty confirmed that "brown goods" is common usage (thanks, Dusty), I have chosen Oddie's answer as she was the first to clarify what they are (I'm afraid that although I'd come across "white goods", I'd never come across "brown goods" before - must be my sheltered childhood, I suppose!!)

Thanks to everyone, and sorry that I could not split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7household appliances dealers/tv and video dealers
Florence B
5 +1independent brown / white goods retailers
Tony M
5 +1home appliances and electronics dealers / retailers
NancyLynn
4home appliances
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
household appliances dealers/tv and video dealers


Explanation:
there might possibly something better in English, but that's the meaning : "produit blanc" refers to fridges, washning machines,....while "produit brun" is a tv, a camcorder etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On distingue :
· l’électroménager appelé aussi \"produit blanc\"
· le matériel informatique : ordinateurs, imprimantes...
· le matériel bureautique : photocopieurs, télécopieurs, répondeurs, calculatrices,
téléphones, minitels...
· le matériel audiovisuel appelé aussi \"produit brun\" : téléviseurs, magnétoscopes,
camescopes, équipements de reproduction du son...\"
http://www.apcede.com/data/DIB/Filieres_valorisation/Dcht_el...


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Although Dusty confirmed that "brown goods" is common usage (thanks, Dusty), I have chosen Oddie's answer as she was the first to clarify what they are (I'm afraid that although I'd come across "white goods", I'd never come across "brown goods" before - must be my sheltered childhood, I suppose!!)

Thanks to everyone, and sorry that I could not split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Marian: you were a little bit faster :-)
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC
27 mins

agree  truptee: goood! Absolutely!
29 mins

agree  monigeha
57 mins

agree  irat56: Wise, ô Wise!
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
1 hr
  -> thanks to all!

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home appliances


Explanation:
I think it refers to home appliances

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent brown / white goods retailers


Explanation:
We use the same expression in commercial language --- meanings exactly as described above

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home appliances and electronics dealers / retailers


Explanation:
could be: home appliance and electronics retailers (or dealers)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Tony M: 'electronics' is a bit wide --- could mean hobby shops like 'Radio Shack' for example; 'white' and 'brown' refer specifically to 'kitchen' and living room' appliances, if you like
15 hrs