KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

trames

English translation: screens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trames
English translation:screens
Entered by: athena22

22:12 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Advertising, Photography, Printing
French term or phrase: trames
Used in two places in the text.

1) Images peuvent être livrées dans les formats suivants:
-Adobe Illustrator: .AI, .EPS (convertir les images en CMYK, ajouter les trames ou les textes en contours de lettres. Ces dernières empêchent toutefois des corrections dans le texte)
2) Trames:
N'oubliez jamais de livrer toutes les trames utilisées!

Would this be screen, frame, or what?

TIA
athena22
United States
screens
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! In this context, I think screens (or perhaps even
half-tone screens) is perhaps the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2swatches
Florence B
5 +1screensPaul Stevens
4patterns
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4frames
GILOU
3framework
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screens


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! In this context, I think screens (or perhaps even
half-tone screens) is perhaps the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 mins
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patterns


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swatches


Explanation:
is the word used in Illustrator itself

http://archeograph.online.fr/ill_nuances-et-formes/monter_nu...

"The Swatches Palette
Imagine if every time you wanted to apply a color, you had to enter the percentages of that color in the Color palette. Besides being a pain, it would also be a big waste of time. That's where the Swatches palette comes in. A swatch is a color that you define. It can be a process color, a spot color, or even a gradient or pattern, as we'll soon see. After you define a swatch, you can apply it to any object. You can also edit and modify an existing swatch.

"
http://docs.rinet.ru:8083/Ill/ch09/ch09.htm

http://web2.iadfw.net/mouseit/ilperswatch.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: très probablement
1 hr
  -> merci Cheungmo

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framework


Explanation:
I found, framework , network or system


Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frames


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482