KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

a votre service

English translation: pleased to be/have been of assistance


07:30 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: a votre service
vocal center
English translation:pleased to be/have been of assistance
Explanation:
Depends on the context but it might be something like this
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7how may I help you?Paul Stevens
5 +2I am at your service
Nancy Bonnefond
5 +1here to helpAntony Addy
4 +2pleased to be/have been of assistancemckinnc
5You're welcomexxxMTW
3 +1at your disposalKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at your disposal


Explanation:
would be my guess...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
16 mins

neutral  Paul Stevens: unlikely if it is a call centre
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleased to be/have been of assistance


Explanation:
Depends on the context but it might be something like this

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: or "how may I help you", depending on context, as you say
24 mins

agree  Antony Addy
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here to help


Explanation:
With a lack of context it is diffucult to say, but 'we are here to help' could be an option.

Do you have anymore context?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also depends on level of formality required. Some companies prefer a relaxed approach, whereas others keep client interaction very formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also depends on level of formality required. Some companies prefer a relaxed approach, whereas others keep client interaction very formal.

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
38 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
how may I help you?


Explanation:
is another possibility, depending on exactly where the phrase is used (Colin may also be right depending on this).

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alina Matei: after millions of calls to call centres, I am able to certify this is the phrase you hear most often
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  JCEC
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: Because it's a statement, not a question.
3 hrs
  -> i note your comment, but it is regularly used in this sense, even though it is not a question in French

agree  hcorman: How may I help you does sound most natural, again depending on the context at the end of the call a simple, "Thank-you for call XYZ" would suffice
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rebecca Freed
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Nathan: I seem to hear "what can we do for you?" a lot.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Charass
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad: This seems the most likely, given the "vocal center" context.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am at your service


Explanation:
Simple
Ref: R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"at your service\" as JCEC suggested below.
Usually the sort of thing that they say at the very beginning or at the end of the call:
- at the beginning \"Bonjour, entreprise A&A à votre service\"
- in the end \"je vous en prie, à votre service\"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Even without the "I am"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Young
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're welcome


Explanation:
It's an idiomatic expression. Don't try to translate it literally.

xxxMTW