KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

apprend en marchant

English translation: learn as you go along


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apprend en marchant
English translation:learn as you go along
Entered by: Sam D

13:40 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Interview
French term or phrase: apprend en marchant
Et puis, ne dit-on pas que l'on apprend en marchant ?
bharg
India
learn as you go along
Explanation:
another option.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Your suggestion was most helpful in the context. Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to learn on the job
Clair@Lexeme
5 +1one learns / you learn along the wayJH Trads
4 +2learn as you go alongSam D
1 +5to learn by doingRHELLER
4 +1you learn by getting stuck in/you have to get your hands dirtymckinnc
4learn as you walk
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to learn on the job


Explanation:
just a suggestion, without any other context as to what\'s being learnt !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to learn as you go/as you go along

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to pick something up as you go along

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: this could very well be, but more context is needed
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Equivalent expression in English is "to learn as you go".
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, "Learn as you go" or "go along"
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to learn by doing


Explanation:
travaux pratiques
practical work experiences

not sure - no context

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Maria Riegger: could, would need more context to be sure
1 hr
  -> absolutely! thanks

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy

agree  irat56
4 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Peter Freckleton: sounds right
11 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learn as you go along


Explanation:
another option.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Your suggestion was most helpful in the context. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxswani
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you learn by getting stuck in/you have to get your hands dirty


Explanation:
a couple of other ideas

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one learns / you learn along the way


Explanation:
Hi Bharg

This is one of the most used expressions in English for your context, please find a reference here:

ALP Logo, Speeches & Statements. Things you learn along the way. Launch of John
Menadue's book at St Aloysius' College, 47 Upper Pitt Street, Milsons Point. ...
whitlam.alp.org.au/gwspjm141099.html - 27k

in French: on apprend en marchand (with a d) means litteraly one learns while/by walking

I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learn as you walk


Explanation:
It is an old French saying, apprend en marchant, meaning you will learn how to walk by walking, same goes for everything else.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18