KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

levier

English translation: choosing to ignore the product's merits


10:10 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: levier
Or, le directeur de la communication gère l’identité de marque sans considérer le produit comme un vrai levier tandis que d’autres personnes gèrent le produit
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:choosing to ignore the product's merits
Explanation:
The director of com. focuses on the message, not the product...
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leverage
Francis MARC
5without taking into account the product's true leverage effectxxxPaulaMac
4 +1choosing to ignore the product's merits
Odette Grille
5leverage - without considering the product's true leveragemckinnc
5 -1lever
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leverage


Explanation:
Refrence Harrap's :
(e) Econ levier financier = financial leverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 10:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et
financière
Domaine(s)
  – Gestión presupuestaria y
financiera
leverage Source CORRECT

operating leverage
Source CORRECT

gearing Source CORRECT,
GR.-BRETAGNE

levier d\'exploitation
Source CORRECT, MASC

effet de levier
d\'exploitation Source
CORRECT, MASC

levier opérationnel
Source MASC

apalancamiento
operativo Source
CORRECT, MASC

apalancamiento de
operación Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The relationship
between the percentage
change in profits
accompanying a change in
volume and the percentage
change in volume itself.
Source

OBS – operating leverage:
term reproduced from the
CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the
permission of LID Editorial
Empresarial. Source

DEF – Effet, sur le
bénéfice d\'exploitation et
le ratio de la marge
bénéficiaire nette, d\'une
variation du volume ou du
chiffre des ventes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 10:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluating the \'Leverage Theory\' of Product Bundling in the ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Gal-Or Katz Graduate School of Business, University of Pittsburg January 2000 Abstract
I have developed a model to evaluate the leverage theory of product ...

Corporate Leverage and Product Differentiation Strategy Stefan Arping (University
of Lausanne) Gy¨ongyi Loranth (London Business School and CEPR) May 2002 ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski
5 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
25 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leverage - without considering the product's true leverage


Explanation:
I would put it like that

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: That implies that it DOES have leverage. W/o considering it to have any leverage, maybe?
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choosing to ignore the product's merits


Explanation:
The director of com. focuses on the message, not the product...


    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/oburgo
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  handslator: "leverage" implies an external force, whereas the French sentence seems to underline the quality of the product itself.
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lever


Explanation:
to explain: lever of power or control as in, i.e. money is a powerful lever
It also means,to be in control,to command.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the lever power in Marketing, to use the high points os sales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the lever power in Marketing, to use the high points os sales.
This product is, a lever, i.e. an example to get the company known. As if you have a key product, it is a \"lever\" for the company.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: leverage
5 days
  -> ai am sticking to my answer, thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without taking into account the product's true leverage effect


Explanation:
common usage

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324