KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

l'effectif / passer à 205 personnes

English translation: the workforce should go down to/ be reduced to 205 people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'effectif / passer à 205 personnes
English translation:the workforce should go down to/ be reduced to 205 people
Entered by: Paul Stevens

16:14 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: l'effectif / passer à 205 personnes
L'effectif devrait passer à 205 personnes
The Labor force should drop to 205 employees? or should fall or decrease?
Marie O.
the workforce should go down to/ be reduced to 205 people
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank u!

Happy New Year!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the workforce should go down to/ be reduced to 205 peoplePaul Stevens
5 +1headcount should go down to 205
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the workforce should go down to/ be reduced to 205 people


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank u!

Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Peter Coles
21 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headcount should go down to 205


Explanation:
workforce or labor force would generally refer to the nationwide labor pool rather than a company's staff.

Management refers to headcount (at least in the U.S.) when talking about the number of people it employs.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: Marian, this may be the case in the US, but in the UK, workforce is commonly used to apply to a company's staff
16 mins
  -> very interesting. In the U.S. it would be very odd to use workforce instead of headcount or staff/staffing levels,e tc.

agree  Peter Coles: But in the UK we would use workforce as suggested elsewhere. I've only used headcount when working for US companies. Ref: 15 years as a senior manager in US and UK Investment companies :-)
16 mins
  -> interesting