KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

La Coupe du Monde sera hors média ou ne sera pas

English translation: The World Cup is not just a media event.


17:28 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: La Coupe du Monde sera hors média ou ne sera pas
advertising copy
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:The World Cup is not just a media event.
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

The World Cup Plays Out Beyond the Media
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
concise and to the point, Jane. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The World Cup will be free of the media or there will simply not be a World Cup.Angelo Abruzzese
4 +1the World Cup will be non-media, or will not be held at allPeter Bagney
5The World Cup is not just a media event.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1The World Cup must get beyond the media (break free of the media), or it will not survive.Noel Castelino
3the World Cup will take place without media or not at all
swisstell
2For the World Cup to survive it must offer opportunities to non-traditional media.Peter Coles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the World Cup will take place without media or not at all


Explanation:
could be, a bit more contect would help

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the World Cup will be non-media, or will not be held at all


Explanation:
Hors-média is Non-media
*****
Media Training for Non-Media ... Talent Dynamics' Media Training for Non-Media
is built on our experience of over 25 years in the media business. ...
www.talentdynamics.com/nonmedia/ - 9k ***


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
12 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The World Cup must get beyond the media (break free of the media), or it will not survive.


Explanation:
I think this is what it means, but there must be a neater way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is of course a (tongue-in-cheek ?) variation on a famous sentence by André Malraux.

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: if only this is a copy seen in an ad... Then i can see that they wanted to create some pun with it.context not so clear, however..
5 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The World Cup is not just a media event.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

The World Cup Plays Out Beyond the Media

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
concise and to the point, Jane. thanks!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The World Cup will be free of the media or there will simply not be a World Cup.


Explanation:

Translation does not allways have to be literal.

I find the phrase should be reflected on somewhat before translation.

There are so many ways you can turn a phrase.

Angelo


Angelo Abruzzese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Yes, except that I would change "will" to "must" and "there will simply not be a" to "there will be no".
24 mins

agree  lauravienna
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
20 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: ... will stay away from the media...
7 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
For the World Cup to survive it must offer opportunities to non-traditional media.


Explanation:
This may be a bit off the wall, but it seems to me that this phrase revolves around the collocation “hors média” meaning “promotion, marketing direct, annulaires et guides, publicité par l’évènement, relations publiques et multimedia” i.e. not the traditional (or “grands”) media of “presse, TV, radio, affichage et cinema”.

On this basis it seems that the phrase suggests that the event must amenable to these non-traditional media or it won’t happen at all.

Without more context, I’m putting a low confidence on this suggestion and will leave it to others to let me know if it’s time to hang up my translating faculties for the day.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I can't quite grasp your reasoning for hors media in this context....
1 hr
  -> Jane, your delicacy is much appreciated. :-)