KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Ressourcez-vous!

English translation: Refresh your senses!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ressourcez-vous!
English translation:Refresh your senses!
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:27 Jan 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Ressourcez-vous!
Title of a tourist brochure.
I've been trying to find something that sticks to the French sense (mountain activities, nature, and what it can bring in a term of health for your body)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Refresh your senses!
Explanation:
seems to fit

Good luck!
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
I like it. Sounds....refreshing. Great!
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Recharge your batteriesKaren Tucker
5Get back to basics
Sara Freitas
4 +1Refresh your senses!
NancyLynn
4Stay good-natured through nature!
William Stein
4Go back to your roots
Francis MARC
4re-energize
jmleger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go back to your roots


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
ressourcer (se)
[sBrBsurse] vpr F (revenir aux sources) to go back to one’s roots; (reprendre des forces morales) to get back in touch with one’s inner self

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Africa is a place where you are forced to go back to your roots and all of a sudden you find yourself in communion with the sky, the mud, the blood. ...
www.globevisions.com/english/ art_space/Sergio_Ramazzotti/ - 15k

... My pilgrimage home gave me the idea of a trip I want you dads to seriously think about taking next year with your oldest son! Go back to your roots. ...
www.fatherhood.org/articles/aw000042.htm - 24k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recharge your batteries


Explanation:
That's usually how I translate this. There might be other colloquial expressions that work, too, but I can't think of any right now. Karen

One resource is: Insiders' French by Eleanor Levieux & Michel Levieux

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  apancake
2 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Nice!
5 mins

agree  Noel Castelino
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refresh your senses!


Explanation:
seems to fit

Good luck!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
I like it. Sounds....refreshing. Great!
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: You beat me too it. I was going to suggest Refresh yourself, with the same idea I suspect ... outdoors, fresh air, etc.
2 mins
  -> Yes, it seems more natural, less technical, thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-energize


Explanation:
or simply "energize".

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Get back to basics


Explanation:
similar to "back to your roots" but with the added idea of "basic" meaning simplicity, relaxation, renewal, etc.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stay good-natured through nature!


Explanation:
This is as close as I can get.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737