KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Aux sources du bien-être

English translation: At the source of your well-being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aux sources du bien-être
English translation:At the source of your well-being
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:29 Jan 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Aux sources du bien-être
Under title of "Ressourcez-vous"
Nancy Bonnefond
France
At the source of your well-being
Explanation:
Edling's choice has only one problem: the preposition should be "at"
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
At the source(s) of well-being.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4To the sources (origin) of well-beingxxxEDLING
5 +1discover a fountain of well-being
Sara Freitas
5At the source of your well-being
NancyLynn
3 -1up to the well-being sourcing
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To the sources (origin) of well-being


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  theangel
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Coles
13 mins
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
up to the well-being sourcing


Explanation:
notion de "remonter" aux souces

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: /This isn't English, now...
0 min
  -> I mean't (going) up to the ...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At the source of your well-being


Explanation:
Edling's choice has only one problem: the preposition should be "at"

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
At the source(s) of well-being.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Coles: Either may be possible, depending upon what precedes and what follows this fragment. A crude example: Du monde de travail ... aux sources du bien.
3 mins
  -> ah, but as a sentence fragment, I think this one is best

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discover a fountain of well-being


Explanation:
Get back to basics...and discover a fountain of well-being...


Just another suggestion!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Yes, although I personally prefer "the" fountain, as in "the" fountain of youth and so on.
10 mins