KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Prix € HT/pax

English translation: passenger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pax
English translation:passenger
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:15 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Prix € HT/pax
Pax?
Prices for guided tours of Paris.
Mark Nathan
France
Price in ? before taxes per passenger / person
Explanation:
Déf. :
Code couramment employé par les professionnels pour désigner les passagers.

Note(s) :
Formé à partir de passenger ou passager. Les professionnels interrogés n'ont pu nous donner l'explication du x final. (En tout cas, il renforce la sonorité et différencie la forme, notamment de pass.)

[1978]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question mark stand for the Euro sign which disappeared in the posting !
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the pass/pax explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passengerDavid Sirett
4Price in ? before taxes per passenger / person
JCEC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Price in ? before taxes per passenger / person


Explanation:
Déf. :
Code couramment employé par les professionnels pour désigner les passagers.

Note(s) :
Formé à partir de passenger ou passager. Les professionnels interrogés n'ont pu nous donner l'explication du x final. (En tout cas, il renforce la sonorité et différencie la forme, notamment de pass.)

[1978]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question mark stand for the Euro sign which disappeared in the posting !

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the pass/pax explanation.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passenger


Explanation:
pax = passenger. Frequently used, especially in airline English.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045