KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

puce géniale

English translation: mighty mite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puce géniale
English translation:mighty mite
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:59 Jan 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: puce géniale
"Car la Minimania a touché toutes les couches de la société. Bourgeoises des beaux quartiers ou employées des banlieues populaires, toutes ont craqué pour la puce géniale. Ainsi, la Mini a été la première voiture à laquelle les femmes se sont réellement identifiées."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
mighty midget
Explanation:
--- one of the terms I used to apply to my dear old Mini (sigh!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yes! or the "mighty mite"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pint-sized wonderSusana Galilea
4 +2little darlingRowan Morrell
3 +2mighty midget
Tony M
5super featherweight
William Stein
5the brilliant chipM
4the fabulous tiny, the genius mini one, the wonder mini
cjohnstone
4little bundle of fun
jerrie
4subcompact
Arthur Borges
4the ingenious midgetomurakoo
4a wonder in a nutshellJH Trads


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wonder in a nutshell


Explanation:
Sounds good in a marketing context

a ref:

applications. For those unfamiliar with Project Wonder in a nutshell it
is the largest WebObjects open source project on the net. Compared ...
wonder.sourceforge.net/announce/2002-09-24.html - 8k


I hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needle-witted marvel


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little darling


Explanation:
I'm not 100% happy with this, but the word "puce" can mean "darling" (as in "Oui, ma puce" - "Yes dear" or "Yes darling"), and of course it also implies something small (another possible translation of "puce" is "midget"). "Génial" can mean "great" or "fantastic", but a "little darling" could be something small that is great or fantastic.

That's my take on it, but probably the ideal translation would be some English term of affection for the Mini, which I can't think of at present.

Hopefully a Mini enthusiast will know just the right term. But I hope this has still helped a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, this might work better: how about \"little beauty?\"

\"So what would the next chapter unravel….the owner, Gillian and I made our way up the stone path to the garage \'as the pages turned to reveal…\' the little Cooper was being stored in a converted stable block, in dim Northumberland night light the timber doors were opened, my excitement rose, I could see the familiar outline of a friendly little mini. The lights were switched on to reveal a little beauty, parked in a corner was a 1965 timewarp !\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That quote was taken from: http://www.britishminiclub.co.uk/classic/austin.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 05:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better is \"pint-sized wonder\" (see Susana\'s suggestion below). I\'d go for that or something very similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 06:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple more possibilities I just thought of: little marvel or, in keeping with Susana\'s idea, pint-sized marvel.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: so British!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan. Pip pip. ;-)

agree  Clair@Lexeme: I like "little marvel" - sounds quite a quintessentially British expression, like the Mini really
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Clair.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the brilliant chip


Explanation:
"Because Minimania touched all the layers of the company. Middle-class women of the beautiful districts or employees of popular suburbs, all cracked for the brilliant chip. Thus, the Mini one was the first car with which the women were really identified."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text is rather a combination of IT / automotive and social context. Thus the translation above tries to take into consideration this factor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 05:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You were enlightned by the link above obviously. But I assure you it might as well be a rosted pig. However given the paragraph as such the suggested transaltion \"brilliant chip\" embodies the meaning in this passage.
Furthermore, at the time of the Mini the meaning of chip did not refer to today\'s IT linguo. the Mini was indeed a brilliant chip / call that amazing (brilliant or genial) chip of metal.
At times we have to keep in mind that languages are dynamic by nature and we should not todays meaning to the same term in a historic text as is the case at hand.
regards.

M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: For me personally, "Mini" and "chip" don't really go together. It's car, not a computer or fried potato!
2 mins
  -> refer to previou entry

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pint-sized wonder


Explanation:
The mini is not exactly pint-sized, but it is a common expression to refer to an object or person of smaller proportions. I hope this helps...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This sounds pretty good! I think we may have a winner.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Rowan. Yours is nothing to scoff at, either :)

agree  AllisonK
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: see http://www.thecarconnection.com/index.asp?article=5084 for reviews of various models. They also called it a "pocket rocket" which I thought was cute but doesn't necessarily fit your context. Makes me want to go out and buy a Mini!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Sara

agree  Céline Graciet
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
super featherweight


Explanation:
From uptown society girls to suburban secretaries, they're all wild about this super featherweight (or superfly).
Source: little birdy (our expert witness in the field of lilliputions and miniaturization

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ingenious midget


Explanation:
The Mini is cleverly designed (geniale) and "midget" captures the affectionate tone of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 06:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pint-sized wonder\" and \"little darling\" do some of the same work, though I have a marginal preference for the former.

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subcompact


Explanation:
The auto industry term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d qualify it with \"delightful\" or \"delightfully engineered\"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little bundle of fun


Explanation:
"I'm sure that a Mini lover would appreciate having first refusal of your little bundle of fun."

Just another option


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mighty midget


Explanation:
--- one of the terms I used to apply to my dear old Mini (sigh!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Yes! or the "mighty mite"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good one!
42 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But might get you into trouble with owners of genuine Midgets (like me! ;-))
1 hr
  -> Oops yes! After my 'Sprite', I'd forgotten about the 'real' Midget ! Thanks !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fabulous tiny, the genius mini one, the wonder mini


Explanation:
all depends whether you wish to keep a reminder of the car's name, in which case wonder mini is my favourite

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632