KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

cercle vertueux

English translation: win-win situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cercle vertueux
English translation:win-win situation
Entered by: Mark Nathan

00:48 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: cercle vertueux
Used to mean a situation where both or several parties benefit in a circular fashion. You scratch my back...
But the context is a press release for a video games manufacturer, so I need something more formal.
Mark Nathan
France
win-win situation, virtuous circle
Explanation:
in opposition to 'vicious circle'
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Lovely. THANKS.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4win-win situation, virtuous circle
João Carlos Pijnappel
4mutually beneficial associationSusana Galilea
4a principled group/circle
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
win-win situation, virtuous circle


Explanation:
in opposition to 'vicious circle'

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Lovely. THANKS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: win-win
1 min

agree  xxx& Associates
2 mins

agree  Peter Coles: Although virtuous circle is certainly possible, win-win situation seems more appropriate to the context described.
3 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: yes "win-win situation"
22 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: virtuous circle?
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a principled group/circle


Explanation:
sound a bit better to me than "virtuous" which would be the direct translation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutually beneficial association


Explanation:
If you can afford to be tongue-in-cheek: "mutual admiration society"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319