KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

confiseries, sucreries, produits de grignotage

English translation: confectionery, sweets, nibbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confiseries, sucreries, produits de grignotage
English translation:confectionery, sweets, nibbles
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:22 Jan 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: confiseries, sucreries, produits de grignotage
Derscribing products marketed for children: "L'univers de la confiserie ludique (fun confectionery?): les confiseries, les sucreries, les produits de grignotage et la biscuiterie.
Lanna Castellano
confectionary, sweets, nibbles
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Snacks = Munchies = Nibbles\"

http://www.sweetsolutions.com.au/category22_1.htm


\"Confectionary
Carob bars and nibbles, chocolate, fruit leathers, licorice, muesli and fruit bars, puddings, sugar free and dairy free sweets\"

www.commonsenseorganics.co.nz/generalproducts.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
From the replies - all valid - I realise how culture-specific sweets are (even US spelling confectionary, Eng confectionery). Chose this as the doc. is for European (UK and Ireland) market. Not so sure about the organic products when it's the children rather than trendy parents who choose! Thanks to all three. Nibbles I suppose are salty, like crisps.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2candies, sweets, grazing food
Francis MARC
5nibbles
Sarah Ponting
4confectionary, sweets, nibbles
Sarah Ponting
4confectionary, caramels, candies, chews
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candies, sweets, grazing food


Explanation:
également "lollies"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  Renata Costa: I'd choose this anmswer
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confectionary, sweets, nibbles


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Snacks = Munchies = Nibbles\"

http://www.sweetsolutions.com.au/category22_1.htm


\"Confectionary
Carob bars and nibbles, chocolate, fruit leathers, licorice, muesli and fruit bars, puddings, sugar free and dairy free sweets\"

www.commonsenseorganics.co.nz/generalproducts.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
From the replies - all valid - I realise how culture-specific sweets are (even US spelling confectionary, Eng confectionery). Chose this as the doc. is for European (UK and Ireland) market. Not so sure about the organic products when it's the children rather than trendy parents who choose! Thanks to all three. Nibbles I suppose are salty, like crisps.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confectionary, caramels, candies, chews


Explanation:
or confectionary, sweets, snacks/nibbles/pick 'n' mix/ etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nibbles


Explanation:
just a note on nibbles:

not necessary savoury, try the link that I gave as my first reference
(http://www.sweetsolutions.com.au/category22_1.htm) - it shows puctures of dried pineapple/bananas/mango and sugar-coated nuts.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114