KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Chapo

English translation: leader (lead)


13:14 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Press Release
French term or phrase: Chapo
AC - 9/01/2003

RUBRIQUE :
Initiative enseigne

TITRE :
CFAO Technologies : au large des "Portes d'Afrique"


CHAPO :
CFAO Technologies a donné son nom au bateau engagé dans l'aventure "Portes d'Afrique". 20 escales, dans 20 ports du monde, à la découverte du continent africain
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:leader (lead)
Explanation:
si c'était chapeau, ce serait l'en-tête de la dépêche donc leader or heading or lead
si c'est vraiment CHAPO, not a clue, i am afraid
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HeadJane Lamb-Ruiz
4sellMpoma
4Heading
C.A.Joseph
1 +2leader (lead)
cjohnstone
3umbral
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbral


Explanation:
je suppose que c'est phonétiquement "chapeau", c'est à dire la phrase courte définissant le contenu du communiqué de presse

Référence Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
 
umbral Source CORRECT

chapeau Source CORRECT,
MASC

qualificatif de données
Source PROPOSITION, MASC

DEF – A heading that is
totally relevant to the data
being sought. Source

OBS – qualificatif : mot ou
groupe de mots servant à
qualifier qqn ou qqchose.
Source

OBS – chapeau : texte court
qui surmonte et présente un
autre texte (après le titre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****
autre piste possible:

[Spip] inclusion d\'un article normalement redirrigé (chapo ...
... Index][Thread Index] [Spip] inclusion d\'un article normalement redirrigé
(chapo commençant par =) dans un <object> ou un <iframe>. ...
listes.rezo.net/archives/spip/2002-11/msg00032.html - 6k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leader (lead)


Explanation:
si c'était chapeau, ce serait l'en-tête de la dépêche donc leader or heading or lead
si c'est vraiment CHAPO, not a clue, i am afraid

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: exactly. It's the lead in summary in editorial terms. (Zaphod the Editor)
43 mins

agree  xxxBourth: I often see the spelling "chapo". People being "clever". That said, ir probably doesn't need to be translated (I don't) since the text is likely to be set by French publishers ...
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heading


Explanation:
see: http://www.presse.ac-versailles.fr/outils/glossaire.htm

Chapô:Placé après le titre et avant le texte de l'article qu'il surmonte, le chapô précise les enjeux de l'article, son angle... Il aide et incite le lecteur à entrer dans le texte.

The word chapeau is also used instead on chapô. The tranalation given by the GDT in a journalisn context in Heading


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head


Explanation:
Title
Head

What comes after the title in a newspaper or magazine

exp

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins

agree  Bilal
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell


Explanation:
the term "sell" is used in publishing to mean the two or three lines between the title and the article... I translate "chapeau" or "chapo" by this word... any comments?

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68