KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

servies à

English translation: internationally offered by / provided by


22:50 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: servies à
Le but était de décerner les NAME Awards récompensant les meilleures prestations remarquées par les lecteurs du magazine, vérifiées par NAME, et, servies à l'international par les convention bureaux, les compagnies aériennes, les hotels.

Not really a hard question, but more a matter of wording. I'm thinking of "used internationally by" but wondered if there was a better way to say this...

Thanks in advance
athena22
United States
English translation:internationally offered by / provided by
Explanation:
2 possibilities. Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2internationally offered by / provided by
swisstell
4 +2globally offered by
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1Globally utilised/acceptedMAHESH K
3 +1distributed (or made available) internationally by
NancyLynn
4service from
William Stein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internationally offered by / provided by


Explanation:
2 possibilities. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Services offered/provided internationally by
3 hrs
  -> merci, Jean Luc

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: provided internationally by
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
globally offered by


Explanation:
I would prefer to use Global instead of international...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
5 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributed (or made available) internationally by


Explanation:
just another way of putting it

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: distributed, definitely!
1 hr
  -> merci !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service from


Explanation:
I don't think you need any verb at all and I think service should be in the singluar in English. "Servies" refers to "Prestations", which is the only feminine noun:

The NAME award for the best international service from hotels, airlines, etc., brought to our attention by the readers of our magazine and verified by NAME.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Globally utilised/accepted


Explanation:
I think the essence here is the universal usage or acceptance.

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: c'est tout à fait le sens ici.
10 hrs