KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Tripe: Vallee de Jalapa and Cape: Graine Habano 2000

English translation: Filler: Jalapa Valley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tripe: Vallee de Jalapa and Cape: Graine Habano 2000
English translation:Filler: Jalapa Valley
Entered by: RHELLER

17:59 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Tripe: Vallee de Jalapa and Cape: Graine Habano 2000
This text is regarding cigar production. They are two separate sentences
Maria Burnett
United States
Jalapa Valley
Explanation:


Criollo 98 by Alec Bradley is a new premium cigar that introduces the latest wrapper to come out of Cuba. The Criollo wrapper's first-generation seeds were imported directly to Nicaragua from Cuba in 1999, and grown in the Jalapa Valley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.habano2000.com.mx/main.htm

La tripe et la sous-cape, Ces demi-feuilles sont placées parallèlement les unes aux autres et serrées de manière à former un boudin de densité ...
www.credo.fr/monde/

place dans les années à venir dans les colonnes de Cigar Aficionado quand ... introduit une troisième fermentation pour le tabac destiné à la tripe de cette ...

le-cognac.com/hine/hine_news_cigars.html

not really sure -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filler: Jalapa Valley and wrapper: Habano 2000
Garboktrans
1Jalapa ValleyRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jalapa Valley


Explanation:


Criollo 98 by Alec Bradley is a new premium cigar that introduces the latest wrapper to come out of Cuba. The Criollo wrapper's first-generation seeds were imported directly to Nicaragua from Cuba in 1999, and grown in the Jalapa Valley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.habano2000.com.mx/main.htm

La tripe et la sous-cape, Ces demi-feuilles sont placées parallèlement les unes aux autres et serrées de manière à former un boudin de densité ...
www.credo.fr/monde/

place dans les années à venir dans les colonnes de Cigar Aficionado quand ... introduit une troisième fermentation pour le tabac destiné à la tripe de cette ...

le-cognac.com/hine/hine_news_cigars.html

not really sure -


    Reference: http://www.cigarking.com/CigarKing/finditem.cfm?itemid=4157
    Reference: http://www.cigar-pipe.com/FF/fl21c3ma.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filler: Jalapa Valley and wrapper: Habano 2000


Explanation:
http://www.padrinocigars.com/cigarparts.htm

A cigar is composed of three types of tobacco; the filler (the inside or middle), the binder (which holds the filler together) and the wrapper (which holds everything together).



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days