KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

les 7 vertus capitales

English translation: seven cardinal/heavenly virtues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les 7 vertus capitales
English translation:seven cardinal/heavenly virtues
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:26 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: les 7 vertus capitales
Title for text boasting the nutritional benefits of salads.
Presumably this is the opposite of the 7 deadly sins - any ideas welcome...
Susan ONeill
seven cardinal virtues
Explanation:
Is a fairly common term ...

InformIT.com : Articles > Frank Remarks: The Seven Cardinal ...
Frank Remarks: The Seven Cardinal Virtues of E-Commerce SEP 07, 2001
By Frank Fiore. Article is provided courtesy of Que. In an ...
www.informit.com/.../st~{C301AE08-6EF7-4244-BA76-9EF357EB4A... content/printerFriendly.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.informit.com ]

The Seven Cardinal Virtues
I. Buy the book before you buy the coin. An adage that’s been with us ever
since the Romans began setting aside Fifth Century coins of the Greeks. ...
www.nrarities.com/Recommendations.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Review of Seven Cardinal Virtues of Science Fiction
Book 235, 1981, Anthology. Isaac Asimov Presents the Best Science Fiction
of the 19th Century <<<. >> Fantastic Creatures. Publisher’s blurb ...
homepage.mac.com/jenkins/Asimov/Books/Book235.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SEVEN CARDINAL VIRTUES OF FUND RAISING
SEVEN CARDINAL VIRTUES OF FUND RAISING by Ronald J. Meshanko, President,
ERC ERC Newsbriefs Excerpt, August 30, 1996. There are seven ...
www.lib.msu.edu/harris23/grants/erc9608.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Briefs - The Seven Deadly Sins and The Seven Cardinal ...
The Seven Deadly Sins and The Seven Cardinal Virtues. by James Stalker.
It has long been believed that there are seven sins from which ...
www.bookbriefs.org/seven.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Seven Deadly Sins and the Seven Cardinal Virtues Hardcover: ( ...
The Seven Deadly Sins and the Seven Cardinal Virtues Hardcover: (April
1998) More product details Be the first person to review this book! ...
www.data4all.com/list/500/512000/1576830926 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary for your help on this one, I think this sounds the most natural. Thanks also for your very detailed references. I really appreciate the time you have spent!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the seven heavenly virtues
Alexandru Pojoga
4 +2The Seven Principles for a Good Health/ of Health..
Joanne Panteleon
57 deadly virtuesMartin Perazzo
4 +1seven cardinal virtues
Mary Worby
3 +17 saintly virtuesSara Noss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
7 deadly virtues


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of Google hits for \"seven deadly virtues\", including:

http://www.goines.net/Writing/seven_deadly_virtues.html

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Marathon/3833/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more...

http://www.planetmonk.com/wilde/dorian/dorian17.html

http://www.megagrip.co.uk/harptop1.htm

http://www.mazepath.com/uncleal/

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandru Pojoga: nah
13 mins

neutral  Ioana Bostan: I think capital here has nothing to do with deadly, on the contratry, it's the opposite
23 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: cardinal virtues
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
7 saintly virtues


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
1 min
  -> Merci Sara.

neutral  Sarah Ponting: cardinal virtues
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Seven Principles for a Good Health/ of Health..


Explanation:
Introducing the text for the salad benefits..

Just another option..

What better time than now? **Seven Principles of Good Practice.** ... 7. Respects Diverse
Talents and Ways of Learning There are many roads to learning. ...
www.hcc.hawaii.edu/intranet/committees/FacDevCom/ guidebk/teachtip/7princip.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

The Seven Fundamentals/ Fundamental Principles..

Fitness Fundamentals - Guidelines for Personal Exercise
Programs (posted by Hopkins Technology), Save Invaluable Medical Record. ...
www.hoptechno.com/book11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Fundamentals** of Physical Geography... Created by Michael J. Pidwirny,
Ph.D., Department of Geography, Okanagan University College Email ...
www.geog.ouc.bc.ca/physgeog/home.html

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> Thanks Enza..

agree  Thomaso
21 mins
  -> Thanks...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the seven heavenly virtues


Explanation:
makes a good opposite and sounds right in a 'food' context.

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan: yeap, sounds fine, Alex
8 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec: yesssss
20 mins

agree  Sara Noss
25 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: "cardinal" is the usaual term!
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seven cardinal virtues


Explanation:
Is a fairly common term ...

InformIT.com : Articles > Frank Remarks: The Seven Cardinal ...
Frank Remarks: The Seven Cardinal Virtues of E-Commerce SEP 07, 2001
By Frank Fiore. Article is provided courtesy of Que. In an ...
www.informit.com/.../st~{C301AE08-6EF7-4244-BA76-9EF357EB4A... content/printerFriendly.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.informit.com ]

The Seven Cardinal Virtues
I. Buy the book before you buy the coin. An adage that’s been with us ever
since the Romans began setting aside Fifth Century coins of the Greeks. ...
www.nrarities.com/Recommendations.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Review of Seven Cardinal Virtues of Science Fiction
Book 235, 1981, Anthology. Isaac Asimov Presents the Best Science Fiction
of the 19th Century <<<. >> Fantastic Creatures. Publisher’s blurb ...
homepage.mac.com/jenkins/Asimov/Books/Book235.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SEVEN CARDINAL VIRTUES OF FUND RAISING
SEVEN CARDINAL VIRTUES OF FUND RAISING by Ronald J. Meshanko, President,
ERC ERC Newsbriefs Excerpt, August 30, 1996. There are seven ...
www.lib.msu.edu/harris23/grants/erc9608.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Briefs - The Seven Deadly Sins and The Seven Cardinal ...
The Seven Deadly Sins and The Seven Cardinal Virtues. by James Stalker.
It has long been believed that there are seven sins from which ...
www.bookbriefs.org/seven.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Seven Deadly Sins and the Seven Cardinal Virtues Hardcover: ( ...
The Seven Deadly Sins and the Seven Cardinal Virtues Hardcover: (April
1998) More product details Be the first person to review this book! ...
www.data4all.com/list/500/512000/1576830926 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary for your help on this one, I think this sounds the most natural. Thanks also for your very detailed references. I really appreciate the time you have spent!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: non doubt about this
4 hrs