ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

en quadri / en ton direct

English translation: four-colour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quadri
English translation:four-colour
Entered by: xxxTransflux

13:28 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: en quadri / en ton direct
to do with logos
Pantone 326
Pantone 424
xxxTransflux
four colour printing / spot colour printing
Explanation:
quadri uses the following inks
Cyan, Magenta, Yellow and Black

printing with pantone colours uses predetermined coloured inks which is often the case for logos to avoid disparities in colour

spot colour printing uses spot colours ie: pantone 326 or whatever
Selected response from:

celandine
Grading comment
thank you everyone, all your answers and explanations were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1four colour printing / spot colour printingcelandine
3 +14-colour / one [pr more] special colours
Tony M
2four-colour (process)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4-colour / one [pr more] special colours


Explanation:
'en quadri' certainly means '4-colour' --- i.e. the 4 secondary printing process colours [CMYK] are used in half-tone combination to print any required colour --- but for cheaper / simpler applications, a single tone can be printed using the correct colour ink ---hence the quotations of the Pantone reference numbers to be used for the 2 colours being cited. I'm afraid I don't know the technical term for the latter procedure, but a friend of mine in the industry tells me it would be referred to as 'one [or of course more] special colours' --- in the given context, it sounds like '2 special colours' as there are 2 Pantone references given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:58:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION !

\'Spot colour\' is a distinct term that actually means something rather different, even though it can losely be stretched to cover this sort of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:59:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my typing seems to be getting worse !
In my original response, that should of course have been \'or\'; and in my added note, I meant to type \'loosely\'.
Apologies!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I recently came across "quadri" and special colors certainly sounds spot on!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four colour printing / spot colour printing


Explanation:
quadri uses the following inks
Cyan, Magenta, Yellow and Black

printing with pantone colours uses predetermined coloured inks which is often the case for logos to avoid disparities in colour

spot colour printing uses spot colours ie: pantone 326 or whatever


celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
thank you everyone, all your answers and explanations were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
four-colour (process)


Explanation:
Quadri - four-colour (I think)

En ton direct - the closest Pantone colour

I think this is what it means. It would be helpful to have a wee bit more context though.

HTH


Sheila

http://www.signindustry.com/digital/articles/02-15-02-JL-pan...

The Pantone Store - Pantone Guides UK, Books Chips formula guides ...
... VAT, The PANTONE solid to process guide shows what happens when you attempt to reproduce
a solid PANTONE MATCHING SYSTEM Colour in four-colour process printing. ...
www.tradeprint.co.uk/tradeprintNewsPages/Box1Page.htm - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Graphical specifications for the European Emblem
... It is therefore necessary to recreate them by using the four colours of the four-colour
process. The Pantone Yellow is obtained by using 100% "Process Yellow". ...
europa.eu.int/abc/symbols/emblem/ graphics/graphics_en.htm - 13k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



The NHS Identity Guidelines: Colour
... The NHS colour palette has been chosen so that when printed in four-colour
process the Pantone ® equivalent is very similar. Four ...
www.doh.gov.uk/nhsidentity/colour.htm - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

   



The new PANTONE color cue is a magical machine.Pantone matching is a breeze.
The pantone color cue will make your life so much simpler.
Just place over your color sample,and push a button. That's all!


FREE UPS Ground shipping on all orders(Excludes Alaska, Hawaii, and International orders)--
How long will delivery take?
All orders shipped to Washington State addresses must be charged sales tax(7.9%). This will be added to your credit card charge.
Add this page to your favorites

To place an international order, click here.


View Cart / Check Out

PANTONE® COLOR CUE


PANTONE® TEXTILE COLOR CUE






PANTONE® Color Cue™ (#GEBAT100)
What a magical little machine!
Where else could you get PANTONE Color ink formulas, CMYK, RGB, sRGB, HTML, Lab and Hexachrome® values in a single device that fits in the palm of your hand? Using the PANTONE Color Cue you will be able to swiftly identify the closest PANTONE Color for any item that you point and click to, providing an invaluable tool to enhance your color work flow. The new PANTONE Color Cue is an intelligent hand-held spectro-colorimeter preprogrammed with PANTONE MATCHING SYSTEM Color data. Once a color is identified, the data is made available to you through a simple scrolling feature. No bulky cords or complicated software, it is powered with a 9-volt battery that makes it portable and easy-to-use.
$349.00
$279.00 (Best price on the web)


QTY Buy Now!




 



PANTONE® TEXTILE Color Cue™ (#TEBAT103)
At last, the tool that gives you fast access and easily communicates your color choices. The PANTONE Color Cue TX is a spectro-colorimeter designed to help you identify colors using a variety of color conversion lists such as the PANTONE TEXTILE Color System® - Paper and Cotton (which are also the underlying color data for the architecture and interiors paper and cotton systems), sRGB, HTML and Lab values in a single device that fits in the palm of your hand. Using the PANTONE Color Cue TX, you will be able to swiftly identify the closest PANTONE Color for any item that you point and click to. Once a PANTONE Color is identified, all the other data is made available to you through a simple scrolling feature. Don't leave your office without it!
$395.00


[PDF]GEBAT100_DS 1-02
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... Using the PANTONE Color Cue you will be able to swiftly identify the closest PANTONE
Color for any item that you point and click to, providing an invaluable ...
www.ammicro.co.uk/downloads/ColorCue.pdf - Pàgines similars

Pantone Color Cue
... Using the Pantone Color Cue you will be able to swiftly identify the closest Pantone
Color for any item that you point and click to, providing an invaluable ...
www.eainks.com/ccue.html - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


PlaneteCouleur.com - PANTONE®
ColorCue. Touver en un seul clic un ton direct PANTONE. 495.00 Euro 439.00
Euro, PANTONE® Color Cue™ Idéal pour identifier un ton direct PANTONE® ...
www.planetecouleur.com/boutique/ liste_produits.cfm?type=3&code_lg=lg_fr - 16k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


    Reference: http://www.planetecouleur.com/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?typ...
    Reference: http://www.colorguides.net/ccue.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 675