KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

homothéthique

English translation: proportionally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:homothéthique
English translation:proportionally
Entered by: xxxTransflux

13:58 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: homothéthique
(one last question on the subject of logos. Sorry not a great deal of context but I'm using a very hard to read fax)
Is homothetic format OK?

Ce logo se réduit et s'agrandit en format homothéthique
xxxTransflux
The size of the logo can be increased or reduced proportionally
Explanation:
Homothetic, Two figures are homothetic if they are related by an
expansion or geometric contraction. This means that they lie in ...
mathworld.wolfram.com/Homothetic.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

That's the correct mathematical term but I think in English we would just speak of increasing or decreasing the size proportionally....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of that:
... 30*} pixels. The logo may be displayed at a larger size, but all
elements of the logo must be increased in size proportionally. ...
www.stamps.com/company/press/logos/ - 28k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ElectronicHouse.com: Logo
... download page. The logo may be displayed at a larger size, but all
elements of the logo must be increased in size proportionally. ...
209.6.10.99/logo.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Divers Alert Network : Link Policy
... It may be displayed at a different size than the original, but all elements of the
DAN name and logo must be recognizable and changed in size proportionally. ...
www.diversalertnetwork.org/logopolicy/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

USB.org - USB-IF Logo License Agreement (Weblink)
... by 185 pixels. If displayed at a larger size, all elements of the
USB-IF Logo must increase in size proportionally. You may not ...
www.usb.org/press/weblink - 16k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

MUSICMATCH Jukebox Digital Audio Software: MUSICMATCH logos/ ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change the size of the logo elements proportionally

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
very helpful and considered answer as always
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The size of the logo can be increased or reduced proportionallyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5homoscedasticallyxxxBourth
3homothetic format
chaplin
3homothetic
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homothetic


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


MFD Vol 2: Medium Format Digest Vol 2, No. 10
... the 6x7 format (this is not the real dimensions of the negative) is rather homothetic
with the print papers. It is named by Pentax the "Ideal Format" and has ...
www.ex.ac.uk/mfd/archive/v2/0025.html - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Homothetic Motion
... Changes under Motion Homothetic Motion. The homothetic motion is a
uniform expansion or contraction of a surface. This particular ...
vims.cis.udel.edu/vemm/node7.html - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

omega - Homothetic Preferences
... Abstract: This paper develops a new class of homothetic preferences which generate
Marshallian demand curves for individual goods which can be concave, convex ...
www.unites.uqam.ca/ideas/data/ Papers/yoryorken00-19.html - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

EFFICIENCY FRONTIER AND HOMOTHETIC PRODUCTION FUNCTIONS
EFFICIENCY FRONTIER AND HOMOTHETIC PRODUCTION FUNCTIONS. Introduction. The
efficiency characteristics ... Homothetic Production Functions. Let us now ...
www.ifs.ru/body/public/eff/effront1.htm - 27k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


COMIC EUROPEO.221. 3 de Febrero de 2003
... The elements of the dossier to be furnished are as follows: •the first 5 to 8
plates of the album on a paper support (choice of homothetic format 19 x 27 ...
www.gritos.com/comiceuropeo/back/mensajes221.html - 101k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: your examples are non logo example
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homothetic format


Explanation:
you said it!
But I am not an expert...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The size of the logo can be increased or reduced proportionally


Explanation:
Homothetic, Two figures are homothetic if they are related by an
expansion or geometric contraction. This means that they lie in ...
mathworld.wolfram.com/Homothetic.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

That's the correct mathematical term but I think in English we would just speak of increasing or decreasing the size proportionally....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of that:
... 30*} pixels. The logo may be displayed at a larger size, but all
elements of the logo must be increased in size proportionally. ...
www.stamps.com/company/press/logos/ - 28k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ElectronicHouse.com: Logo
... download page. The logo may be displayed at a larger size, but all
elements of the logo must be increased in size proportionally. ...
209.6.10.99/logo.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Divers Alert Network : Link Policy
... It may be displayed at a different size than the original, but all elements of the
DAN name and logo must be recognizable and changed in size proportionally. ...
www.diversalertnetwork.org/logopolicy/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

USB.org - USB-IF Logo License Agreement (Weblink)
... by 185 pixels. If displayed at a larger size, all elements of the
USB-IF Logo must increase in size proportionally. You may not ...
www.usb.org/press/weblink - 16k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

MUSICMATCH Jukebox Digital Audio Software: MUSICMATCH logos/ ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change the size of the logo elements proportionally



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
very helpful and considered answer as always

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
6 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: sounds right on to me
19 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homoscedastically


Explanation:
"Proportionally" will certainly do the trick, but if you really want to impress (sic?) your client, try "homoscedastically".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679