KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

budget retours

English translation: budgeted returns


17:08 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / sales manager job description
French term or phrase: budget retours
This appears in a table entitled "Autonomie et delegation" and it is under the subheading "Commentaires." This is from a job description for a national sales manager. The other subheadings are Nb. de Personnes, budget confie, C.A. confie, and this term is in the last columns as follows:

Budget retours
C.A. region +
portefeuille client
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:budgeted returns
Explanation:
this is the sum put aside to cover any returns once the product lifecycle is up... in the record industry, for example, most chain stores have an agreed return policy of x% with labels
Selected response from:

celandine
Grading comment
Thank you! Karen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2returns budgetxxxBourth
4 +2buget objectives met (or budget objectives actually met)
cjohnstone
5budgeted returnscelandine
3 +2budget returns
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budget returns


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
36 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returns budget


Explanation:
To keep it short.

I imagine this is the amount budgeted for returned (defective) goods, or (being cynical) the amount up to which the person was entitled to accept the return of goods. Above the budget, buyers would have to put up with the defects!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
30 mins

agree  mc21250
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budgeted returns


Explanation:
this is the sum put aside to cover any returns once the product lifecycle is up... in the record industry, for example, most chain stores have an agreed return policy of x% with labels

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thank you! Karen

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buget objectives met (or budget objectives actually met)


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 mins

agree  danyce
4 hrs