KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Région ECO-CEI

English translation: CEE-CIS (Central and Eastern Europe - Commonwealth of Independent States)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ECO-CEI (Europe Centrale et Orientale - Communauté d’Etats indépendants)
English translation:CEE-CIS (Central and Eastern Europe - Commonwealth of Independent States)
Entered by: Amy Williams

05:41 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / CV
French term or phrase: Région ECO-CEI
This is for a CV, referring to the area that the person covered while working for a company. Marketing field. I know that this must refer to Central and/or Eastern European countries, because it is specified further on, however I don't know if I should leave the acronym as is or not. I can't find it on Eurodicautom, and other search engines just come back with French sites that use it.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Gayle
Gayle Wallimann
CEE-CIS
Explanation:
In French: Europe Centrale et Orientale - Communauté d’Etats indépendants

English: CEE-CIS
Central and Eastern Europe - Commonwealth of Independent States


HTH. I have an extensive European Commission acronyms glossary for more!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unicef.org/newsline/02pr53monitor.htm
\"NEW YORK, 18 September 2002 - HIV/AIDS is spreading at a faster rate in parts of Central and Eastern Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CEE/CIS) than anywhere else in the world, says UNICEF in a new report, The Social Monitor.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 09:11:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Development acronyms:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/development/acronym_en.htm

Northern Dimension acronyms:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/north_dim/acron...
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference, too. I used to have a European Commission acronym link, but I can't find it anymore. Do you have one on-line?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CEE/CISDavid Sirett
4CEE-CIS
Amy Williams
3 +1ECO-ISC
Alain POMART


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ECO-ISC


Explanation:
La CEI était la communauté des etats indépendants: une partie de l'URSS
donc peut etre en anglais
Independent State Community
ou Community of.. ( dans ce cas: C.I.S)

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: CIS is the way I've seen this part of it expressed sometimes in the UK
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CEE/CIS


Explanation:
ECO = europe centrale et orientale = central and eastern Europe.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CEE-CIS


Explanation:
In French: Europe Centrale et Orientale - Communauté d’Etats indépendants

English: CEE-CIS
Central and Eastern Europe - Commonwealth of Independent States


HTH. I have an extensive European Commission acronyms glossary for more!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unicef.org/newsline/02pr53monitor.htm
\"NEW YORK, 18 September 2002 - HIV/AIDS is spreading at a faster rate in parts of Central and Eastern Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CEE/CIS) than anywhere else in the world, says UNICEF in a new report, The Social Monitor.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 09:11:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Development acronyms:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/development/acronym_en.htm

Northern Dimension acronyms:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/north_dim/acron...

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference, too. I used to have a European Commission acronym link, but I can't find it anymore. Do you have one on-line?